Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 7 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 7 november 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Goiter : Iodine : : Anemia : ?

(a) Vitamin D
(b) Iron
(c) Vitamin E
(d) Calcium

Q2. DE : O : : AF : ?
(a) H
(b) K
(c) J
(d) I

Q3. 56 : 41 : : 94 : ?
(a) 49
(b) 53
(c) 60
(d) 89

Directions (4-6): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Q4. 
(a) Beneath
(b) On top
(c) Huge
(d) Above

Q5. 
(a) MN
(b) NM
(c) OL
(d) ET


Q6. 
(a) 253
(b) 473
(c) 143
(d) 633

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Flinching
2. Flintlock
3. Flinpites
4. Flintlocks
5. Flinchers 

(a) 15243
(b) 51243
(c) 51324
(d) 51342


Q8. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
_ yzaa _ y _ xy _ aazy _

(a) xxzzx
(b) xxaza
(c) xzxzx
(d) aazzx

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
19, 38, ?, 228, 684, 1368

(a) 108
(b) 113
(c) 114
(d) 138


Q10. There are five students – P, Q, R, S and T having different heights in a class. P’s height is more than only one student. Q’s height is more than S and P but not more than R. S’s height is more than P. R is not the smallest. Who is having the maximum height in the class?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Goiter is caused due to the deficiency of Iodine.
Anemia is caused due to the deficiency of Iron.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. DE = (4+5) = 9 ⇒ 9+(9–3) = 15 = O
AF = (1+6) = 7 ⇒ 7+(7–3) = 11 = K 


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5 × 6 + (5 + 6) = 41
9 × 4 + (9 + 4) = 49

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Huge, all words are showing position.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Except ET, all are pair of opposite letters

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2 + 3 = 5
4 + 3 = 7
1 + 3 = 4
6 + 3 = 9 ≠ 3 


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 5. Flinchers
1. Flinching
3. Flinpites
2. Flintlock
4. Flintlocks

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 19 × 2 = 38
38 × 3 = 114
114 × 2 = 228
228 × 3 = 684
684 × 2 = 1368

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. R > Q > S > P > T
R is having the maximum height in the class.