Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 29th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 29th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 29th sept. 2018_40.1


The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.



Directions (1-1): In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements. 

Q1. Statements:
I. Some scooters are trucks.
II. All trucks are trains.
Conclusion:
I. Some scooters are trains.
II. No truck is a scooter.

(a) Conclusion I follows
(b) Conclusion II follows
(c) Neither I nor II follows
(d) Both I and II follows

Directions (2-3): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q2. JLN, RTV, ZBD, ?
(a) SUW
(b) HJL
(c) GHI
(d) TVX

Q3. XV, BA, JK, ?
(a) MP
(b) VS
(c) VZ
(d) UD

Q4. If yesterday was Tuesday, then what day of the week the tenth day from today be?
(a) Friday
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Saturday

Q5. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
i. Collaborate
ii. Constant
iii. Correspondence
iv. Combination
(a) iv, ii, i, iii
(b) iii, ii, iv, i
(c) iv, iii, i, ii
(d) i, iv, ii, iii

Q6. In a certain code language, ‘TAPERECORDER’ is written as ‘!#&@^@?%^+@^’. How is ‘REPORT’ written in that code language?
(a) ^@&^%!
(b) ^@&%!
(c) ^@&%^!
(d) ^@%&^!

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 29th sept. 2018_50.1

Q8. If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 153 & 17 @ 6 % 9 * 18 = ?
(a) 63
(b) 98
(c) 93
(d) 10

Q9. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

d _ f d e_ _ d e e e _

(a) eeff
(b) cdef
(c) ddee
(d) deee

Q10. A man travels 25 km towards the west and then turns 90° to his left and travels another 4 km. Finally, he turns left and covers 25 km. In which direction is he now from his original position?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. 

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?