Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Q1. There are five girls – R, S, T, P and Q sitting in a row facing north. T is sitting exactly in the middle of the row. Q is sitting to the immediate right and immediate left of P and T respectively. S is not sitting at the extreme end. Who is sitting third to the left of R?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) S
(d) T

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
ERADICATE

(a) AREA
(b) CARE
(c) DICE
(d) TASTE

Q3. In a certain coded language, ‘hit ka tom’ is written as ‘tie the shoes’, ‘ka lo fod’ is written as ‘shoes of leather’ and ‘lo tin lot’ is written as ‘leather and raxin’. How is ‘of’ written in this code language?
(a) fod
(b) ka
(c) lo or fod
(d) tin

Q4. If “–” means “added to”, “+” means “divided by”, “÷” means “multiplied by”, “x” means “subtracted from”, then
13 + 12 x 9 ÷ 3 – 6 = ?

(a) –117/1 1
(b) 117/11
(c) –237/12
(d) –239/12

Q5. If 6 @ 4 @ 7 = 101 and 2 @ 5 @ 11 = 150, then what is the value of A in A @ 8 @ 9 = 289?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 12

(d) 17

Q6. If the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives. Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_40.1

(a) 112
(b) 144
(c) 156
(d) 186

Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure? 
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_50.1

(a) 13
(b) 14
(c) 15
(d) 16

Q8. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

 I. Some banks are private.
II. All private are industry.
Conclusions:
 I. Some banks are industry.
II. All banks are industry. 

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.
(d) Both conclusions follow.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_60.1

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20 november 2018_70.1

Solution

S1. Ans.(b); P Q T S R
Q is sitting third to the left of R. 


S2.Ans. (d); TASTE, there is no ‘S’ in the given word.

S3. Ans.(a);
∴ Fod → of

S4.Ans. (d); 13 + 12 × 9 ÷ 3 – 6
⇒ 13 ÷ 12 – 9 × 3 + 6
⇒13/12–27+6
⇒13/12–21⇒(13 –252)/12
⇒(–239)/12

S5. Ans.(c); 6² + 4² + 7² = 101
2² + 5² + 112 = 150
12² + 8² + 9² = 289

S6. Ans.(c); (2 + 3) × [(2 + 3) – 1] = 20
(3 + 6) × [(3 + 6) –1] = 72
(3 + 7) × [(3 + 7) – 1] = 90
(7 + 4) × [(7 + 4) – 1] = 110
(1 + 7) × [(1 + 7) – 1] = 56
(7 + 6) × [(7 + 6) – 1] = 156

S7. Ans.(c);

S8. Ans.(a)
Only conclusion I follows

S9. Ans.(a); Opposite numbers are
1 ↔ 5
6 ↔ 3
2 ↔ 4

S10.Ans. (c);