Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 24 october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 24 october 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 1444 – 37
(b) 2809 – 54
(c) 2209 – 46
(d) 6084 – 77

Q2. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Clamp
2. Cloud
3. Cable
4. Cannal
5. Capricon

(a) 35412
(b) 34512
(c) 43512
(d) 45312

Q3. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
28, 30, 36, 48, ?, 98, 140

(a) 68
(b) 65
(c) 72
(d) 67

Q4. If 19 + 2 × 2 + 3 = 369 and 23 + 2 × 6 + 2 = 565, then
7 + 3 x 11 + 3 = ?

(a) 1674
(b) 1382
(c) 1268
(d) 1496

Q5. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a _ c a a b _ a _ b c a a b _ a _ b _ a

(a) cbacba
(b) bcacac
(c) acbaca
(d) bbacaa


Q6. In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Car : Road : : Ship : ?

(a) Water
(b) Air
(c) Road
(d) Both Air and Water

Q7. In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.
GLOW : FJNU : : PTEL : ?

(a) ORFN
(b) ORDJ
(c) ORJD
(d) OPNF

Q8. In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
5 : 124 : : 6 : ?

(a) 215
(b) 216
(c) 217
(d) 220

Q9. In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Error : Accurate
(b) Careless : Casual
(c) Strength : Lethargy
(d) Gloomy : Cheerful

Q10. In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) FUGT
(b) KPLO
(c) DWEV
(d) CWDX

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 37 + 1 = 38² = 1444
46 + 1 = 47² = 2209
77 + 1 = 78² = 6084
54 + 1 = 55² = 3025 ≠ 2809

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

 3. Cable
4. Cannal
5. Capricon
1. Clamp
2. Cloud

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 19² + 2³ = 361 + 8 = 369
23² + 6² = 529 + 36 = 565
7³ + 11³ = 343 + 1331 = 1674

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. a b c a a b c a a b c a a b c a a b c a

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Car runs on road
Ship moves on Water.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. –1, –2, –1, –2 series

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. 5³ – 1 = 124
6³ – 1 = 215

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Careless and Casual are synonym but others are antonym.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Pair of opposite letters. Sequence, except CWDX.