Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 4th october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 4th october 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-4): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. Ganga : India ∷ Nile : ?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Egypt
(c) America
(d) United Kingdom

Q2. RM : XG ∷ ER : ?
(a) PK
(b) LK
(c) KL
(d) PL

Q3. ET : VG ∷ NO : ?
(a) IM
(b) MI
(c) ML
(d) LM

Q4. 97 : 63 ∷ 67 : ?
(a) 38
(b) 56
(c) 42
(d) 45

Directions (5-8): Find out the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
Q5. 
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Puducherry
(c) Delhi
(d) Chennai

Q6.

(a) POR
(b) MEF
(c) TUD
(d) STD

Q7. 
(a) 636
(b) 749
(c) 864
(d) 989

Q8.

(a) 1728
(b) 2197
(c) 3266
(d) 2744

Directions (9-10): A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Q9. Jupiter, ?, Uranus, Neptune
(a) Saturn
(b) Earth
(c) Pluto
(d) Mercury

Q10. TP, UQ, WS, ZV, ?
(a) EY
(b) DZ
(c) CY
(d) CZ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.