Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018_30.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. There are 45 trees in a row. The lemon tree is 20th from right end. What is the rank of lemon tree from left end?
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 25
(d) 27

Q2. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
UNIFORMITY
(a) ANNUITY
(b) FORUM
(c) MINT
(d) UNIFORM

Q3. In a certain code language, “TIRED” is written as “56” and “BRAIN” is written as “44”. How is “LAZY” written in that code language?
(a) 64
(b) 61
(c) 58
(d) 43

Q4. In the following question, by using which mathematical operator will the expression become correct?
18 ?6 ?9 ? 27
(a) x, ÷ and =
(b) ÷, x and =
(c) x, + and =
(d) +, – and =

Q5. If 18 (9) 3 and 36 (30) 5, then what is the value of A in 19 (A) 18?
(a) 33
(b) 57
(c) 75
(d) 96

Q6. In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018_40.1

(a) 53
(b) 56
(c) 59
(d)66

Q7. How many triangles are there in the given figure?


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018_50.1

(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 17
(d) 18

Q8. In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:
I. Some pens are pencils.
II. All pencils are erasers.
Conclusions:
I. Some pencils are not pens.
II. Some erasers are not pens.

(a) Only conclusion (I) follows.
(b) Only conclusion (II) follows.
(c) Neither conclusion (I) nor conclusion (II) follows.
(d) Both conclusions follow.

Q9. Three positions of a cube are shown below. What will come opposite to face containing ‘4’?
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018_60.1

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 5

Q10. Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among the given classes.

Music Instrument, Piano, Guitar 

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 14 november 2018_70.1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rank of lemon tree from left end = 45 – 20 + 1 = 26

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There is no double ‘N’ in the given word.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sum of the position of letters is given
TIRED = 20 + 9 + 18 + 5 + 4 = 56
BRAIN = 2 + 18 + 1 + 9 + 14 = 44
LAZY = 12 + 1 + 26 + 25 = 64

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 18 ÷ 6 × 9 = 27
3 × 9 = 27 ⇒ 27 = 27

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. (18 × 3) ÷ 6 = 9
(36 × 5) ÷ 6 = 30
(19 × 18) ÷ 6 = 57

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 56 × 3 = 168
56 × 3² = 504
56 × 3³ = 1512

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 17 triangles

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 1 will be opposite to 4
3 will be opposite to 2
6 will be opposite to 5

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.