Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 23 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 23 november 2018_30.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Bark : Dog : : ? : Sparrow

(a) Grunt
(b) Snort
(c) Howl
(d) Chirp

Q2. ELQZ : AJOV : : VXTD : ?
(a) GWXE
(b) WGCE
(c) XWGE
(d) WCDE

Q3. 40 : 100 : : 56 : ?
(a) 140
(b) 112
(c) 118
(d) 148

Direction (4-6): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Q4. 

(a) Book
(b) Pen
(c) Pencil
(d) Wax Colours

Q5. 

(a) AZF
(b) LOQ
(c) EVJ
(d) ZAC

Q6

(a) 41 – 22
(b) 63 – 93
(c) 82 – 44
(d) 83 – 64

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Cadartrally
2. Caddisflies
3. Caducities
4. Caddisworms
5. Cadetships 

(a) 12453
(b) 12534
(c) 21345
(d) 45213

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
ACE, FHJ, KMO,?

(a) QRS
(b) PRT
(c) PRU
(d) QRV

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
9, 18, 72, 576,?

(a) 8116
(b) 8216
(c) 9016
(d) 9216

Q10. Poonam told Akshay that “Yesterday she defeated Akshay’s only sister’s daughter Sneha in a school Taekwondo competition.” How is Akshay related to Sneha?
(a) Grandfather
(b) Father
(c) Cousin
(d) Uncle

Solution

S1. Ans.(d); Dog barks and Sparrow chirp.

S2. Ans.(b);

S3. Ans.(a); 40×2+40/2=100

56×2+56/2=140

S4. Ans.(a); Book is different from the rest three as these are used to write or colour in the book.

S5. Ans.(d)

S6.Ans. (b);

S7.Ans. (a);

S8.Ans. (b);

S9. Ans.(d);

S10. Ans.(d);