Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 13 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 13 november 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.
Q1. Kilometre : Metre : : Tonne : ?
(a) Litre
(b) Kilogram
(c) Hours
(d) Weight

Q2. AGN : IOV : : BLM : ?
(a) JTU
(b) KTU
(c) JUV
(d) TUJ

Q3. 9143 : 9963 : : 6731 : ?
(a) 1368
(b) 5666
(c) 8964
(d) 9694

Direction (4-6): In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
Q4.

(a) Chennai
(b) Daman
(c) Raipur
(d) Shimla

Q5.

(a) B
(b) N
(c) P
(d) W

Q6. 
(a) 313
(b) 426
(c) 925
(d) 1034

Q7. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.

1. Ball
2. Balanced
3. Balls
4. Balance
5. Balancing 

(a) 24135
(b) 42135
(c) 42513
(d) 54213

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
AG, LR, WC, HN, ?
(a) QY
(b) RX
(c) SY
(d) TZ

Q9. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
13, 16, 11, 18, 9, 20, ?

(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q10. Punit said to a lady, “The sister of your father’s wife is my aunt”. How is the lady related to Punit?
(a) Daughter
(b) Grand Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Cousin sister

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 1 kilometre = 1000 metre
1 tonne = 1000 kilogram

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. + 8 series

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 9+1+4+3 = 17; 9+9+6+3 = 27
6+7+3+1 = 17; 8+9+6+4 = 27

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Daman is a union territory

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Position of W is odd and rest are even numbers

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 313 is a prime number.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4. Balance
2. Balanced
5. Balancing
1. Ball
3. Balls

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Lady is the cousin sister of punit.