Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 30 october 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 30 october 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-10): Find the missing term in each of the following series:


Q1. 4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?

(a) 30
(b) 36
(c) 39
(d) 49

Q2. 120, 99, 80, 63, 48, ?
(a) 39
(b) 38
(c) 40
(d) 35

Q3. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?, 121
(a) 64
(b) 81
(c) 91
(d) 100


Q4. 1, 4, 27, 16, ?, 36, 343
(a) 25
(b) 87
(c) 120
(d) 125

Q5. 0, 2, 3, 5, 8, 10, 15, 17, 24, 26, ?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 35

Q6. 2, 15, 4, 12, 6, 7, ?, ?
(a) 8, 8
(b) 8, 0
(c) 3, 8
(d) None of these

Q7. 2/√5,3/5,4/(5√5),5/25,?


(a) 6/(5√5)
(b) 6/125
(c) 7/25
(d) 6/(25√5)

Q8. 1/3,4/9,7/27,10/81,?,16/729
(a) 14/234
(b) 15/241
(c) 12/432
(d) 13/243

Q9. 589654237, 89654237, 8965423, 965423, ?
(a) 89654
(b) 65423
(c) 58965
(d) 96542

Q10. 2, 5, 9, ?, 20, 27
(a) 16
(b) 18
(c) 24
(d) 14

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.