Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20th sept. 2018


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 20th sept. 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of ∷ and one word is given on another side of ∷ while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
Q1. Commodore : Navy ∷ Brigadier : ?
(a) Captain
(b) Commander
(c) Air Force
(d) Army

Q2. Assam : Bihu ∷ Kerala : ?
(a) Kathakali
(b) Kuchipudi
(c) Kathak
(d) Bharatnatyam

Q3. Square : Diamond ∷ Circle : ?
(a) Smooth
(b) Round
(c) Oval
(d) Ball


Q4. Ruby : Red ∷ Sapphire : ?
(a) Blue
(b) White
(c) Green
(d) Silver

Q5. Man : Machine ∷ Master : ?
(a) Worker
(b) Manager
(c) House
(d) Slave

Q6. Good : Bad ∷ Virtue : ?
(a) Blame
(b) Sin
(c) Despair
(d) Vice

Q7. Melt : Liquid ∷ Freeze : ?
(a) Ice
(b) Condense
(c) Solid
(d) Crystal

Q8. Fear : Threat ∷ Anger : ?
(a) compulsion
(b) panic
(c) provocation
(d) force

Q9. Scrap : Food ∷ Lees : ?
(a) Bread
(b) Tea
(c) Wine
(d) Rice

Q10. Safe : Secure ∷ Protect : ?
(a) Conserve
(b) Sure
(c) Guard
(d) Lock

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commodore is a rank in Navy, while Brigadier is an equivalent rank in Army.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihu is the folk-dance of Assam. Similarly, Kuchipudi is the folk-dance of Kerala.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is a shape obtained by pulling the opposite ends of the first.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ruby is a red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Machine is made to work by a man. Similarly, slave works under the instructions of his master.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms of each other.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is the physical state obtained as a result of the process denoted by the first.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. First arises from the second

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. First is the left over of the second.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.