Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 18th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 18th sept. 2018_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it? 
(a) His own
(b) His son’s
(c) His father’s
(d) His nephew’s


Q2. Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of only son of my grandfather.” How is that boy related to Veena? 
(a) Uncle
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate

Q3. Introducing Reena, Monika said, “She is the only daughter of my father’s only daughter.” How is Monika related to Reena? 
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Cousin
(d) None of these

Q4. Pointing to a man, a woman said, “His mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the woman related to the mother?
 (a) Mother
(b) Daughter
(c) Sister
(d) Grandmother

Q5. If X is the brother of the son of Y’s son, how is X related to Y?
 (a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Grandson 


Q6. Pointing towards Rita, Nikhil said, “I am the only son of her mother’s son.” How is Rita related to Nikhil? 
(a) Aunt
(b) Niece
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin

Q7. Pointing to a lady, a man said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife.” How is the lady related to the man? 
(a) Mother’s sister
(b) Grandmother
(c) Mother-in-law
(d) Sister of father-in-law

Q8. Pointing to Ketan, Namrata said, “He is the son of my father’s only son.” How is Ketan’s mother related to Namrata?
 (a) Daughter
(b) Aunt
(c) Sister
(d) Sister-in-law

Q9. Pointing to a man on the stage, Rashi said, “He is the brother of the daughter of the wife of my husband.” How is the man on the stage related to Rashi? 
(a) Son
(b) Husband
(c) Cousin
(d) Nephew

Q10. A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man related to the woman?
 (a) Nephew
(b) Son
(c) Cousin
(d) Uncle

Solutions 

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since the narrator has no brother, his father’s son is he himself. So, the man who is talking is the father of the man in the photograph. Thus, the man in the photograph is his son.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only son of grandfather — Father; Son of father — Brother.
So, the boy is Veena’s brother.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Monika’s father’s only daughter — Monika.
So, Reena is Monika’s daughter, i.e. Monika is Reena’s mother.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Only daughter of my mother — Myself.
So, the woman is man’s mother.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Son of Y’s son — Grandson; Brother of Y’s grandson — Y’s grandson.
So, X is Y’s grandson.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rita’s mother’s son — Rita’s brother.
So, Nikhil is the son of Rita’s brother or Rita is Nikhil’s aunt.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wife’s brother — Brother-in-law.
‘Son of lady’s brother is the brother-in-law of the man.
So, lady’s brother is man’s father-in-law i.e. the lady is the sister of man’s father-in-law.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Namrata’s father’s only son — Namrata’s brother.
So, Ketan is the son of Namrata’s brother. Thus, Ketan’s mother is the wife of Namrata’s brother i.e. Namrata’s sister-in-law.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wife of Rashi’s husband — Rashi, Brother of daughter — Son.
So, the man on the stage is Rashi’s son.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brother of mother — Uncle; Uncle’s son — Cousin.