Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 15th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 15th sept. 2018_30.1

Directions (1-10): In each of the following question, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of ∷ and one word is given on another side of ∷ while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the word of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
Q1. Mango : Fruit ∷ Potato : ?
(a) Root
(b) Fruit
(c) Stem
(d) Flower
Q2. Dog : Bark ∷ Goat : ?
(a) Bleat
(b) Howl
(c) Grunt
(d) Bray
Q3. Food : Stomach ∷ Fuel : ?
(a) Plane
(b) Truck
(c) Engine
(d) Automobile
Q4. Moon : Satellite ∷ Earth : ?
(a) Sun
(b) Planet
(c) Solar System
(d) Asteroid
Q5. Laugh : Joy ∷ Weep : ?
(a) Grief 
(b) Remorse
(c) Baby
(d) Punishment
Q6. Cricket : Bat ∷ Hockey : ?
(a) Field 
(b) Stick 
(c) Player
(d) Ball
Q7. Bird : Wing ∷ Fish : ?
(a) Gill
(b) Fin
(c) Tail
(d) Scale
Q8. Coconut : Shell ∷ Letter : ?
(a) Letter-box
(b) Stamp
(c) Mail
(d) Envelope
Q9. Smoke : Pollution ∷ War : ?
(a) Destruction 
(b) Treaty
(c) Victory
(d) Peace
Q10. Kandla : Gujarat ∷ Cochin : ?
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Chennai
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biologically, mango is a fruit, while potato is a modified stem. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Second is the noise produced by the first.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning of the body. Similarly, fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning of automobile.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Moon is a satellite and earth is a planet.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. First indicates the second.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In cricket, ball is hit with a bat. Similarly, in hockey, ball is hit with a stick. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Second is the organ for movement of the first.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. First is enclosed inside the second.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Second is the result of the first.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kandla is a famous sea-port in Gujarat. Similarly, Cochin is a famous sea-port in Kerala.