Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 11th sept. 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 11th sept. 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Pointing towards a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How is the woman related to that person?
(a) Daughter
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Wife
Q2. Pointing to a lady in the photograph, Shaloo said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law of my mother.” How is Shaloo related to the lady?
(a) Aunt
(b) Sister
(c) Mother
(d) Cousin
Q3. Anil introduces Rohit as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Rohit related to Anil?
(a) Cousin
(b) Son
(c) Uncle
(d) Son-in-law

Q4. Pointing towards a person in the photograph, Anjali said, “He is the only son of the father of my sister’s brother.” How is that person related to Anjali?
(a) Mother
(b) Father
(c) Maternal Uncle
(d) None of these
Q5. Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Rita’s friend?
(a) Cousin
(b) Daughter
(c) Niece
(d) Friend
Q6. A woman going with a boy is asked by another woman about the relationship between them. The woman replied, “My maternal uncle and the uncle of his maternal uncle the same.” How is the lady related with that boy?
(a) Grandmother and Grandson
(b) Mother and Son
(c) Aunt and Nephew
(d) None of these
Q7. Pointing out to a lady, Rajan said, “She is the daughter of the woman who is the mother of the husband of my mother.” Who is the lady to Rajan?
(a) Aunt
(b) Grand daughter
(c) Daughter
(d) Sister

Q8. A man pointing to a photograph says, “The lady in the photograph is my nephew’s who has no other sister?
(a) Cousin
(b) Sister-in-law
(c) Mother
(d) Mother-in-law
Q9. Pointing to a photograph, a man said, “I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son.” Whose photograph was it?
(a) His own
(b) His son’s
(c) His father’s
(d) His nephew’s
Q10. Pointing towards a boy, Veena said, “He is the son of only of my grandfather.” How is that boy related to Veena?
(a) Uncle
(b) Brother
(c) Cousin
(d) Data inadequate
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The only daughter of woman’s father is she herself. So, the person is woman’s son, i.e. the woman is the person’s mother. Hence, the answer is (c).
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lady’s son’s father is lady’s husband. So, the lady’s husband is the son-in-law of Shaloo’s mother, i.e. the lady is the daughter of Shaloo’s mother. Thus, Shaloo is the lady’s sister. Hence, the answer is (b).
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows.
Father’s wife — Mother; Mother’s brother — Uncle; Uncle’s son — Cousin.
So, Rohit is Anil’s cousin. Hence, the answer is (a).
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows:
Sister’s brother — Brother: Brother’s father — Father; Father’s son — Brother.
So, the person in the photograph is Anjali’s brother. Hence, the answer is (d).
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows:
Daughter of brother-in-law — Niece; Mother’s niece — Cousin.
So, the girl is the cousin of Rita’s friend. Hence, the answer is (a).
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the brother of woman’s mother is the same as the brother of the father of boy’s maternal uncle. So, the woman’s mother’s brother is the boy’s maternal uncle’s father. Thus, the woman’s mother’s brother’s son is boy’s maternal uncle, i.e. woman’s mother’s brother’s daughter is boy’s mother.
So, the woman and boy’s mother are cousins. Thus, the woman is boy’s aunt.
Hence, the answer is (c).
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The relations may be analysed as follows:
Mother’s husband — Father; Father’s mother — Grandmother; Grandmother’s daughter — Father’s sister; Father’s sister — Aunt.
So, the lady is Rajan’s aunt.
Hence, the answer is (a).
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the lady is the grandmother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of the mother of man’s sister’s son i.e., the mother of man’s sister.
Hence, the answer is (c).
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since the narrator has no brother, his father’s son in he himself. So, the man who is talking is the father of the man in the photograph. Thus, the man in the photograph is his son.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Only son of grandfather — Father; Son of father — Brother.
So, the boy is Veena’s brother.