Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 10 november 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 10 november 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, KVS Exam: 10 november 2018_40.1
The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB,KVS Exam, As a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (1-1): In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.
Q1.

(a) 361
(b) 441
(c) 784
(d) 876

Q2. Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Herbivorous
2. Harmony
3. House
4. Honour
5. Helm 

(a) 12543
(b) 25143
(c) 21534
(d) 12354

Q3. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
A, C, E, G, ? 

(a) H
(b) I
(c) J
(d) F

Q4. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
2, 4, 13, 41, 106, ?

(a) 172
(b) 191
(c) 219
(d) 232

Q5. Hitesh, Sunny, Vicky, Nitin and Bharat are arranged in ascending order of the height from the top. Hitesh is at third place. Bharat is between Nitin and Hitesh while Nitin is not at the bottom. Who has the maximum height among them?
(a) Hitesh
(b) Sunny
(c) Vicky
(d) Nitin

Q6. If ‘A + B’ means ‘A is father of B’, ‘A – B’ means ‘A is mother of B’, ‘A * B’ means ‘A is brother of B’ and ‘A % B’ means ‘A is sister of B’, then how is Q related to
S in ‘P + Q * R – S’?
(a) Husband
(b) Uncle
(c) Brother
(d) Father

Q7. In the following question, from the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
Abandoned

(a) Bonded
(b) Banded
(c) Bland
(d) Bane

Q8. In a certain code language, “REMOTE” is written as “KYSPGS” and “BRAND” is written as “IRDTC”. How is “MOBILE” written in that code language?
(a) FMJCPN
(b) KQMEQN
(c) DKHANL
(d) DMHCNN

Q9. If “÷” denotes “multiplied by”, “+” denotes “subtracted from”, “x” denotes “added to” and “–” denotes “divided by”,then
12 – 6 + 28 × 3 ÷ 9 = ?

(a) –24
(b) 1
(c) –53
(d) 8

Q10. If 19 (36) 13 and 37 (81) 28, then what is the value of ‘A’ in 43 (A) 38?
(a) 49
(b) 25
(c) 34
(d) 64

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. All are perfect square.
Except 876.
√361 = 19; √441=21
√784=28

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. 2. Harmony
5. Helm
1. Herbivorous
4. Honour
3. House

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. +2 series

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nitin > Bharat > Hitesh > Vicky > Sunny
→┴( Height in decreasing order )
Or,
Nitin > Bharat > Hitesh > Sunny > Vicky
∴ Nitin has the maximum height among them.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Q is uncle of S


S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There is no ‘ℓ’ in the given word.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 12 – 6 + 28 × 3 ÷ 9
⇒ 12 ÷ 6 – 28 + 3 × 9
⇒ 2 – 28 + 27
⇒ 1

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 19 – 13 = 6 ⇒ 6² = 36
37 – 28 = 9 ⇒ 9² = 81
43 – 38 = 5 ⇒ 5² = 25

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?