Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019


Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_30.1



The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSB, KVS, APS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.
Q1. Find the wrong number in the sequence.
10, 26, 74, 218, 654, 1946
(a) 26
(b) 74
(c) 218
(d) 650

Q2. Find the missing letters in het following series.
JAK, KBL, LCM, MDN, _________
(a) OEP
(b) NEO
(c) MEN
(d) PFQ
Q3. COLD: FSQJ: : HEAT:?
(a) XJFY
(b) KIGZ
(c) KIFZ
(d) YIGY

Q4. If HE = 13 and MOVER = 73, then BASIC =?
(a) 55
(b) 34
(c) 50
(d) 49
Q5. Choose the word that is least like the other words in a group.
(a) Moon
(b) Sun
(c) Universe
(d) Planets
Q6. Choose the word that is least like the other words in a group.
(a) Mechanic 
(b) Mason
(c) Blacksmith
(d) Architect
Q7. Find the odd pair of words.
(a) Room: House
(b) Atom: Electron
(c) Car: Engine
(d) Milk: Water
Q8. Find the odd number.
(a) 13
(b) 53
(c) 63
(d) 23
Q9. As boxing is to ‘Ring’, ‘Tennis’ is to
(a) Pool
(b) Court
(c) Arena
(d) Ground
Q10. If F is the brother of A, C is the daughter of A, K is the sister of F, and G is the brother of c, then who is the uncle of G?
(a) F
(b) K
(c) C
(d) None of the above 
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
10 × 3 – 4 = 26
26 × 3 – 4 = 74
74 × 3 – 4 = 218
218 × 3 – 4 = 26
650 × 3 – 4 = 1946
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
This is an alternating series in alphabetical order. The middle letters follow the order ABCDE. The first and third letters of the triplets are in alphabetical order beginning with J. The third letter is repeated as a first letter in each subsequent three-letter segment.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_40.1
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
Please refer to alphabetic series table and add the number of alphabets in the given word.
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
All, except Universe form a part of the universe.
S6. Ans.(a) 
Sol.
All, except mechanic help in building a house.
S7. Ans.(a) 
Sol.
In all other pairs, second is a part of the first.
S8. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
Each of the numbers except 63 is a prime number.
S9. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
Second word denotes the place where the sport is held.
S10. Ans.(a) 
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_50.1

Hence, F is the uncle of G.



You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_60.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th September 2019_80.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.