Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1):In each of the following questions, find out which of the letter-series follows is the given rule.
Q1. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series is two
(a) MPSVYBE
(b) QSVYZCF
(c) SVZCGJN
(d) ZCGKMPR
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam (Solutions)_50.1
Q2. In this question, one term is missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
81 72 17 
21 9 12
51 ? 50
(a) 94 
(b) 65
(c) 30
(d) 75
S2.Ans.(c) 
Sol. In 1st row 
(8+1) 72 (1+7) [2nd No. = 9 × 8]
Similarly in 3rd row
(5+1) (5+0) [2nd No. = 6 × 5]
So, missing term is 30
Directions (3-5): Study the letter-series given below and answer the questions that/follow:

H D Y S M W N B Q P O C R T B L Z V E G U F
Q3. Which two neighbours in the given arrangement are farthest in the alphabetical order? 
(a) B and Q
(b) D and Y
(c) U and F
(d) V and E
S3.Ans.(b) 
Sol. Clearly, D and Y are neighbours in the given series and are separated by the maximum number of letters i.e. 20 in the English alphabet.
Q4. Which letter has the same neighbours as in the alphabetical order though they have changed places?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) O
(d) P
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. P has O and Q as its neighbours in the given series as well as in the English alphabet.
Q5. Which three letters have the same distance as they have in the alphabetical order though they have changed places?
(a) HMP
(b) NQZ
(c) QOE
(d) YLF
S5.Ans.(d) 
Sol. There are 12 letters between L and Y and 5 letters between F and L in the given series as well as in the English alphabet. 
Directions (6-10): Letters of the words given below have been jumbled up. You are required to construct the words. Each letter has been numbered and each word is followed by four options. Choose the option which gives the correct order of the letters as indicated by the numbers to form words.
Q6. T I R B H G 
       1 2 3 4   5 6 
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4, 6, 5 
(b) 3, 2, 6, 5, 4, 1
(c) 4, 3, 2, 6, 5, 1
(d) 4, 5, 2, 3, 6, 1
S6.Ans.(c) 
Sol. BRIGHT
Q7. N R O C T A 
       1 2   3 4  5 6
(a) 1, 6, 2, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 3, 5, 4, 6, 1
(c) 4, 6, 2, 5, 3, 1
(d) 6, 5, 2, 3, 1, 4 
S7.Ans.(c) 
Sol. CARTON
Q8. K A T C E L 
       1  2  3 4 5 6
(a) 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 3
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1, 6, 5
(c) 4, 2, 3, 1, 5, 6
(d) 6, 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
S8.Ans.(b) 
Sol. TACKLE
Q9. R T A N U E 
       1 2  3  4  5 6
(a) 1, 3, 2, 6, 4, 5
(b) 3, 2, 4, 6, 1, 5
(c) 4, 3, 2, 5, 1, 6
(d) 4, 6, 5, 2, 3, 1 
S9.Ans.(c) 
Sol. NATURE
Q10. N A E H L D 
         1  2  3 4  5 6
(a) 2, 1, 6, 4, 3, 5
(b) 2, 6, 4, 3, 5, 1
(c) 4, 2, 1, 6, 5, 3
(d) 4, 3, 6, 5, 2, 1 
S10.Ans.(c) 
Sol. HANDLE
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?