Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th March 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th March 2018 (Solutions)_30.1

Directions (1-6): In each of the following questions, select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.

Q1. Interrupt : Speak ∷ ?
(a) Shout : Yell
(b) Intrude : Remove
(c) Interfere : Clash
(d) Telephone : Telegraph

Q2. BD : CI ∷ DP : ?
(a) EZ
(b) EY
(c) DF
(d) EX

Q3. ACE : GIK ∷ MOQ : ?
(a) SUW
(b) STU
(c) STW
(d) SVW

Q4. EGIK : LJHF ∷ SUWY : ?
(a) ZXVT
(b) LNPR
(c) MOQS
(d) TVXZ

Q5. 3 : 27 ∷ 4 : ?
(a) 16
(b) 64
(c) 28
(d) 32

Q6. 18 : 52 ∷ 12 : ?
(a) 34
(b) 48
(c) 60
(d) 72
Directions (7-10): In each of the following questions, select the one which is different from the other three responses.
Q7. 
(a) Typhoid 
(b) Cholera 
(c) Jaundice 
(d) AIDS
Q8. 
(a) D
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G
Q9. 
(a) DGLS
(b) MPSV
(c) HKPW
(d) KNSZ
Q10. 
(a) ROPE
(b) WED
(c) DON
(d) POT
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Interrupt (Verb) means ‘to stop the continuous progress of something temporatily’, ‘to stop somebody speaking or doing something by speaking oneself or by causing some other sort of disturbance’.
Intrude (Verb) means ‘to put oneself into a place or situation where one is not welcome’, ‘to disturb’.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. B ⇒ 2 : Position Number
2 × 2 = 4 ⇒ D
C ⇒ 3; 3 × 3 = 9 ⇒ I
D ⇒ 4; 4 × 4 = 16 ⇒ P
E ⇒ 5; 5 × 5 = 25 ⇒ Y
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th March 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th March 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 3 × 3 × 3 = 27
4 × 4 × 4 = 64
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. 18 × 3 – 2 = 54 – 2 = 52
12 × 3 – 2 = 36 – 2 = 34
S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. Typhoid, Cholera, and Jaundice affect a particular part of our body while AIDS affects the immune system.  
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Except letter ‘E’, all others are consonants.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 30th March 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are two Vowels in the word ROPE.