Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_40.1

Directions (1-3): choose the correct alternative from the given responses that will complete the series 

Q1. AB, DEF, HIJK, ? STUVWX
(a) LMNOQ
(b) LMNOP
(c) MNOPQ
(d) QRSTU

Q2. 17, 19, 23, 29, ?, 37
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 36

Q3. 1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
(a) 246
(b) 247
(c) 248
(d) 249

Q4. In this question, some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives for the unsolved equation.
6 x 2 x 9 = 269
8 x 7 x 1 = 781
4 x 1 x 3 = ?
(a) 431
(b) 413
(c) 341
(d) 143

Q5. Select the related letters from the given alternatives:
ACEG : IKMO :: QSUW : ?
(a) YZCE
(b) YACD
(c) YACE
(d) YBCE

Q6. In the below series one term is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150
(a) 72 
(b) 90 
(c) 110 
(d) 150

Q7. If clock is called television, television is called radio, radio is called oven, oven is called grinder and grinder is called iron, in what will a lady bake?
(a) Radio 
(b) Oven 
(c) Grinder 
(d) Iron

Q8. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__cd__bd__abc__a__dc
(a) c a c b a
(b) b a b c c
(c) b a c d b
(d) b a b a d

Q9. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to this man? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter

Q10. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girl’s mother related to Amar? 
(a) Mother
(b) Sister
(c) Aunt
(d) Grandmother
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The number of letters is the terms goes on leaving one letter after each set and the next set has one letter more than the previous one.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. The given numbers are sequence of prime numbers.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.1, 2, 5, 12, 27, 58, 121, ?
1 × 2 + 0 = 2
2 × 2 + 1 = 5
5 × 2 + 2 = 12
12 × 2 + 3 = 27
27 × 2 + 4 = 58
58 × 2 + 5 = 121
121 × 2 + 6 = 248
∴ Missing number = 121 × 2 + 6 = 248
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pattern : 2nd number, 1st number, 3rd number
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Difference between letters is 2.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The numbers are 7 x 8, 8 x 9, 9 x 10, 10 x 11,11 x 12, 12 x 13.
So, 150 is wrong and must be replaced by (12 x 13) i.e. 156.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The lady shall bake in an ‘oven’ but ‘oven’ is called ‘grinder’. So, the lady will bake in a ‘grinder’.
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abcd/abdc/abcd/abdc
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father;
Man’s brother’s father – Man’s father
So, man’s father is woman’s father i.e. woman is the man’s sister.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of Amar’s mother’s father – Amar’s maternal uncle
So, the girl’s maternal uncle is Amar’s maternal uncle.
Thus, the girl’s mother is Amar’s aunt. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?