Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_30.1

Directions (1-2): In each of the following questions, find the odd word/number-pair form the given alternatives.
Q1. 
(a) Influenza
(b) Scurvy 
(c) Rickets
(d) Night-blindness
Q2.
(a) Raisin
(b) Rain
(c) Shower
(d) Sleet

Directions (3-4): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions which follows :
‘A × B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.
‘A – B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’.
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is wife of B’.
‘A + B’ means ‘A is son of B’.

Q3. How is P related to S in the expression ‘S × R + Q ÷ P’?
(a) Father
(b) Grandson
(c) Son
(d) Grandfather

Q4. Which of the following means ‘P is sister of S’?
(a) P + Q ÷ R – S
(b) P + Q ÷ R × S
(c) P × Q – R ÷ S
(d) None of these

Q5. Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * sings and to balance the given equation.
15 * 24 * 3 * 6 * 17 
(a) – ÷ + = 
(b) – × = + 
(c) + × = ÷
(d) + ÷ – =

Q6. In a certain code language, ‘481’ means ‘sky is blue’, ‘246’ means ‘sea is deep’ and ‘698’ means ‘sea looks blue’. What number is the code for ‘deep’?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q7. If MADRAS can be written as ARSMDA, how can ARKONAM be written in that code?
(a) ROAAKNM
(b) ROAKANM
(c) ROAKNNM
(d) ROAKNAM

Q8. Choose the odd numeral pair/group in this question?
(a) 45, 27
(b) 30, 18
(c) 20, 10
(d) 15, 12

Q9. In this question, certain pairs of words are given, out of which the words in all pairs except one, bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in which the words are differently related.
(a) Mercury : Sun 
(b) Moon : Earth
(c) Star : Galaxy
(d) Wheel : Axle

Q10. Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group.
(a) Bake
(b) Peel
(c) Boil
(d) Roast
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Expert Influenza, all others are diseases caused by a deficiency of vitamins.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Expect Raisin, all others are different forms of precipitation.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_40.1
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. All the options do not satisfy the required condition.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 15 * 24 * 3 * 6 * 17
⇒ 15 + 24 ÷ 3 – 6 = 17
⇒ 15 + 8 – 6 = 17
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘481’ – ‘sky is blue’,
‘246’ – ‘sea is deep’
‘698’ – ‘sea looks blue’
From 1st and 2nd statement, ‘is’-4
And from 2nd and 3rd statement, ‘sea’ – 6
So, ‘deep’ – 2
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word formed by first even number place letters then odd number place letters.
So, ARKONAM ->ROAAKNM
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, the two numbers have 3 as the common factor.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In all other pairs, first moves about the second.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, all except Peel are different forms of cooking. Hence, the answer is (b).