Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives:
Star : Telescope :: Ship : ?
(a) Deck
(b) Microscope
(c) Periscope
(d) Gyroscope
Q2. If A=1,
MAT=260,
Then which of the number from the given alternatives will represent FUN=?
(a) 1764
(b) 1664
(c) 1700
(d) 1648

Q3. From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: LEGIBILITY
(a) BILL
(b) ELIGIBLE
(c) BIG
(d) LEG

Directions (4): In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question:

Q4.
1. Cut
2. Put on
3. Mark 
4. Measure 
5. Tailor
(a) 1, 3, 2, 4, 5
(b) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5
(c) 3, 1, 5, 4, 2
(d) 4, 3, 1, 5, 2

Q5. If 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = 60 , and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = 90 , then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = ?
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 120
(d) 130

Q6.Select the related numbers from the given alternatives:
284 : 71 :: 576 : ?
(a) 169
(b) 144
(c) 164
(d) 225

Q7. If ‘×’ stands for ‘addition’, ‘<’ for ‘subtraction’, ‘+’ for ‘division’, ‘>’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘−’ for ‘equal to’, ‘÷’ for ‘greater than’ and ‘=’ for ‘less than’, then state which of the following is true?
(a) 3 × 4 > 2 – 9 + 3 < 3
(b) 5 × 3 < 7 ÷ 8 + 4 × 1
(c) 5 > 2 + 2 = 10 < 4 × 8
(d) 3 × 2 < 4 ÷ 16 > 2 + 4

Q8. If ‘−’ stands for ‘division’, ‘+’ for ‘multiplication’, ‘÷’ for ‘subtraction’ and ‘×’ for ‘addition’, which one of the following equations is correct?
(a) 9 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 – 1 = 38
(b) 9 – 20 ÷ 12 × 7 + 1 = 57
(c) 9 + 20 – 12 ÷ 7 × 1 = 62
(d) 9 ÷ 20 × 12 + 7 – 1 = 73

Q9. In this question, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
MELANCHOLY
(a) ANCHOR
(b) MEANT
(c) CLONE
(d) CANDY

Q10. Which letter in the word ABANDONED occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) Both (a) & (b)
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Star is related to Telescope, similarly Ship is related to Periscope.
S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. FUN = F × U × N
6 × 21 × 14
=1764
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. ELIGIBLE cannot be formed using the letters of LEGIBILITY, because it does not contain 2 “E”.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Meaningful sequence
4. Measure , 3. Mark, 1. Cut, 5. Tailor , 2. Put on
S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. 25 + 5 ÷ 3 = (25 × 3) – (5 × 3)= 60 ,
and 35 + 5 ÷ 3 = (35 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 90 ,
then 45 + 5 ÷ 3 = (45 × 3) – (5 × 3) = 120
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. 284 ÷ 4 = 71
Similarly, 576 ÷ 4 = 144
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as:
5 × 2 ÷ 2 < 10 – 4 + 8 or
5 × 1 < 18 – 4 or
5 < 14, which is true.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Using the proper notations is (d), we get the statement as:
9 – 20 + 12 × 7 ÷ 1
= 9 – 20 + 84 = 73.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. CLONE can be formed from the letters of the word MELANCHOLY.
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. A & B is the 1st & 2nd letter respectively in the word as well as in the English alphabet.