Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , … What number should come next?
(a) 428
(b) 426
(c) 424
(d) 429

Q2. If ‘+’ means ‘×’, ‘–’ means ‘÷’, ‘×’ means ‘–’ and ‘÷’ means ‘+’ then,
9 + 8 ÷ 8 – 4 × 8 = ?
(a) 44
(b) 33
(c) 66
(d) 22

Q3. 6 : 43 : : 5 : ?
(a) 63
(b) 52
(c) 26
(d) 32

Q4. 42 : 56 : : ? : 132
(a) 100
(b) 110
(c) 120
(d) 130

Q5. Complete the sequence—
a __ bc __ __ b c a b __ __
(a) babbc
(b) abbca
(c) abcba
(d) bcaab

Q6. In this question, jumbled letters of a meaningful word are given. You have to rearrange these letters and select from the given alternatives the word which is almost similar in meaning to the rearranged word.
H N A G S R I
(a) Impress 
(b) Compose
(c) Decorate
(d) Impose

Q7. In a certain code language, ‘481’ means ‘sky is blue’, ‘246’ means ‘sea is deep’ and ‘698’ means ‘sea looks blue’. What number is the code for ‘deep’?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 9

Q8. If it is possible to make a number which is perfect square of a two-digit odd number with the fourth, the sixth and the seventh digits of the number 187642539, which of the following is the digit in the unit’s place of that two-digit odd number? 
(a) 1
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) None of the above

Directions (9): In each of the following questions, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find that word.

Q9. ESTRANGEMENT 
(a) TANGENT
(b) GERMAN
(c) TREATMENT
(d) ENTREAT

Q10. Unscramble the letters in the given words and find the odd one out: 
(a) EIWNTR
(b) UMRSME
(c) PIGRSN
(d) LCUOD

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. 8 x 1 – 2 = 6
6 x 2 – 3 = 9
9 x 3 – 4 = 23
23 x 4 – 5 = 87
87 x 5 – 6 = 429 …
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Changing the sign as per question,
9 × 8 + 8 ÷ 4 – 8 = ?
= 72 + 2 – 8 = 66
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. 6^2 + 7 = 36 + 7 = 43
Similarly
5^2 + 7 = 25 + 7 = 32
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. First term = (6)^2 + 6= 42
Second term = (7)^2 + 7 = 56
Similarly
Fourth term = (11)^2 + 11 = 132
Third term = (10)^2 + 10 = 110
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. babbc, this condition fulfill the sequence
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The word is GARNISH meaning ‘Decorate’. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘481’ – ‘sky is blue’,
‘246’ – ‘sea is deep’
‘698’ – ‘sea looks blue’
From 1st and 2nd statement, ‘is’-4
And from 2nd and 3rd statement, ‘sea’ – 6
So, ‘deep’ – 2
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The the fourth, the sixth and the seventh digits of the number 187642539 are 6,2 and 5 respectively. The perfect square of a two-digit odd number, formed using these digits, is 625. And, 625= 25^2
So, the required odd number is 25. Clearly, its units digits is 5 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. TREATMENT cannot be formed by using the letters of ESTRANGEMENT.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rearranging the letters, the given words are:
(a) WINTER (b) SUMMER (c) SPRING (d) CLOUD
Clearly, all except CLOUD are names of seasons.
Hence, the answer is (d).