Home   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Deepak is brother of Ravi. Reena is sister of Atul. Ravi is son of Reena. How is Deepak related to Reena?
(a) Son
(b) Brother
(c) Nephew
(d) Father

Q2. E is the son of A. D is the son of B. E is married to C. C is B’s daughter. How is D related to E?
(a) Brother
(b) Uncle
(c) Father-in-law
(d) Brother-in-law

Directions (3-5): In the following questions, some groups of letters are given, all of which, except one, share a common similarity while one is different. Choose the odd one out.

Q3.
(a) ACE
(b) PRT
(c) UWY
(d) MOP

Q4.
(a) BDW
(b) DFU
(c) FHS
(d) GIQ
Q5.
(a) H
(b) Q
(c) T
(d) Z

Q6. In a certain code, COMPATIBLE is written as BQNPDDKAHS. How is STABILISED written in that code?
(a) TUBCJCDRHK
(b) JCBUTEDTHM
(c) JCBUTCDRHK
(d) JCBUTEFTJM

Directions (7): In this question, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives:
Q7.
1. Post-box
2. Letter
3. Envelope 
4. Delivery 
5. Clearance
(a) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
(c) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4
(d) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
Q8. If COOL is coded as 3 and DRAMA as 4, then what is the code for THEATRE?
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 10

Q9. If ‘×’ means ‘÷’, ‘-’ means ‘×’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’ and ‘+’ means ‘-’ then
35 + 5 ÷ 84 × 4 + 1 = ?
(a) 70
(b) 40
(c) 60
(d) 50

Q10. If ‘A’ means ‘-’, ‘B’ means ‘÷’, ‘C’ means ‘+’ and ‘D’ means ‘×’ then –
7 D 16 B 2 A 46 C 10 = ?
(a) 20
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) -20
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_40.1
S2.Ans.(d)
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_50.1
S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. All other groups contain alternate letters of the alphabet in order.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. In all other groups, the first two letters are alternate letters of the alphabet, while second and third letters occupy the same positions from the beginning and the end of the alphabet respectively.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. All other letters occupy the even-numbered positions in the English alphabet.
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. Each letter in the first half is moved one step forward
while that in the second half is moved one step backward, to get the code.
COMPA/TIBLE -> APMOC/ELBIT -> BQNPDDKAHS
Similarly,
STABI/LISED -> IBATS/DESIL -> JCBUTCDRHK
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Words in a meaningful sequence:
2. Letter, 3. Envelope, 1. Post-box, 5. Clearance, 4. Delivery
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, each word is coded by the numeral which is 1 less than the number of letters in the word.
Since there are 7 letters in the word THEATRE, so required code = 7– 1 = 6.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
= 35 – 5 + 84 ÷ 4 – 1
= 30 + 21 – 1
= 50
S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. After changing signs according to the question, the new equation will be:
= 7 × 16 ÷ 2 – 46 + 10
= 7 × 8 – 36
= 20