Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_40.1

Directions (1-3): In each of the following letter series, some of the letters are missing which are given in that order as one of the alternatives below it. Choose the correct alternative.

Q1. a b _ b b c _ c _ a b _ a b _ b
(a) ccaac
(b) cbabc
(c) cacac
(d) bccab

Q2. _ a _ b _ a b a a _ b a b _ a b b
(a) aaabb
(b) ababb
(c) babab
(d) babba

Q3. c _ b a a _ a c a _ c a c a b _ a c a a _ b c a
(a) acbaa
(b) bbcaa
(c) bccab
(d) cbaac

Q4. If Meena says, “Anita’s father Raman is the only son of my father-in-law Mahipal”, then how is Bindu, who is the sister of Anita, related to Mahipal?
(a) Niece
(b) Daughter
(c) Wife
(d) None of these

Q5. In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘truth is eternal’; ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘enmity is not eternal’ and ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8c’ means ‘truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) 8b
(d) 9a

Directions (6): Choose the odd numeral pair/group in each of the following questions:
Q6.
(a) 1 (-80) 9
(b) 8 (-16) 9
(c) 11 (-48) 13
(d) 12 (-81) 15

Directions (7-9): There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of :: and one word is given on another side of :: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternative.

Q7. Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ? 
(a) Earthquake
(b) Storm
(c) Flood
(d) Downpour

Q8. Cells : Tissues : Atoms : ? 
(a) Elements
(b) Molecules
(c) Compunds
(d) Organs

Q9. Drill : Bore : Sieve : ?
(a) Thresh
(b) Sift
(c) Pry
(d) Rinse

Q10.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
1. Arrogance
2. Acknowledge
3. According 
4. Account
5. Accenture
(a) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5 
(b) 5, 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 5, 3, 1, 4, 2 
(d) 3, 4, 1, 2, 5
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The series is abc/b/bca/c/cab/a/abc/b.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The series is baa/bba/baa/bba/baa/bb.
Thus, the pattern baa/bba is repeated.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The series is cab/aa/cacab/cacab/aa/cacab/ca.
Thus, the pattern ‘cacab/cacab/aa’ is repeated.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam 2017_50.1
Thus, Bindu is the grand-daughter of Mahipal.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the second and third statement, the common code is ‘9a’ and the common word is ‘not’. So, ‘9a’ means ‘not’.
In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’ and ‘3a’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘eternal’.
Thus, in the second statement, ‘8b’ means ‘enmity’.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In all other groups, the number inside the bracket is the difference of the squares of the number outside it.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Second is a more intense form of the first.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Cells constitute tissues and atoms constitute molecules.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Second denotes the function performed by the first.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary is:
5. Accenture , 3. According , 4. Account , 2. Acknowledge , 1. Arrogance
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?