Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Directions (1-4): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q1. 6, 9, 18, 45, 135, ?
(a) 470
(b) 472.5
(c) 493.75
(d) 476.5
Q2. 66, 35, 72, 38, 78, ?
(a) 39
(b) 158
(c) 37
(d) 41
Q3. 29, 33, 60, 76, 201, ?
(a) 391
(b) 139
(c) 237
(d) 211
Q4. 138, 269, 532, 1059, 2114, ?
(a) 4405
(b) 4025
(c) 4252
(d) 4225
Q5. Among P, Q, R, S and T each having a different height, Q is taller than S. T is shorter than P. R is taller than Q but shorter than T. Who among them is the longest?
(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Data inadequate
Directions (6-7): Find out the approximate value which should replace the question mark (?) in the following questions. (You are not expected to find out the exact value)
Q6. 499.99 + 1999 ÷ 39.99 × 50.01 = ?
(a) 3200
(b) 2700
(c) 3000
(d) 2500
Q7. 73.99% of 1299 + 9.98% of 1899 = ? 
(a) 1250 
(b) 1230
(c) 1150
(d) 1180
Q8.If ‘when’ means ‘×’, ‘you’ means ‘÷’, ‘come’ means ‘–’ and ‘will’ means ‘+’, then what will be the value of “8 when 12 will 16 you 2 come 10”?
(a) 45
(b) 94
(c) 96
(d) 112
Q9. If ‘+’ stands for ‘division’, ‘÷’ stands for ‘multiplication’, ‘×’ stands for ‘subtraction’ and ‘–’ stands for ‘addition’, which one of the following is correct?
(a) 18 ÷ 6 × 7 + 5 – 2 = 22 
(b) 18 × 6 + 7 ÷ 5 – 2 = 16
(c) 18 ÷ 6 – 7 + 5 × 2 = 20 
(d) 18 + 6 ÷ 7 × 5 – 2 = 18
Q10. If – means ÷, + means ×, ÷ means –, × means +, then which of the following equation is correct?
(a) 52 ÷ 4 + 5 × 8 – 2 = 36
(b)43 × 7 ÷ 5 + 4 – 8 = 25 
(c) 36 × 4 – 12 + 5 ÷ 3 = 420 
(d)36 – 12 × 6 ÷ 3 + 4 = 60 
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Series is × 1.5, × 2, × 2.5, × 3, × 3.5
∴ ? = 135 × 3.5 = 472.5
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series is ÷ 2 + 2, × 2+ 2, ÷ 2 + 2, × 2 + 2, ÷ 2 + 2
∴? = 78 ÷ 2 + 2 = 41
S3. Ans.(c)
Series is + 2²,+ 3³,+4²,+5³,+ 6²
∴ ? = 201 + 6²=237
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Series is × 2 – 7, × 2 – 6, × 2 – 5, × 2 – 4, × 2 – 3
∴ ? = 2114 × 2 – 3 = 4225
S5.Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
?≈500+50×50  
≈3000  
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
? ≈(74×1300)/100+(10×1900)/100 
≈960+190  
≈1150 
S8.Ans. (b) 
Sol. Using the correct symbols, we have:
 Given expression = 8 ×12 + 16 ÷ 2 – 10 = 96 + 8 – 10 
 = 104 – 10 = 94. 
S9.Ans. (d)  
Sol. Using the proper notations in (d), we get the statement as:
 18 ÷ 6 × 7 – 5 + 2 = 3 × 7 – 5 + 2 = 21 – 5 + 2 = 18. 
S10.Ans. (a) 
Sol. Using the proper notations in (a), we get the statement as:
 52 – 4 ×5 + 8 ÷ 2 = 52 – 4 × 5 + 4 = 52 – 20 + 4 = 56 – 20 = 36. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?