Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th March 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th March 2018 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB Exam: 19th March 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which word comes first in the dictionary?
(a) Carrom
(b) Cramming
(c) Carrier
(d) Cartoon
Ans.(c)
Sol. Order of words according to dictionary:
Carrier, Carrom, Cartoon, Cramming
Q2. Which number will complete the series?
63, 72, 81, 90, ____, 108
(a) 80
(b) 99
(c) 100
(d) 117
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pattern of series:
63 + 9 = 72
72 + 9 = 81
81 + 9 = 90
90 + 9 = 99

Q3. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
T Q N K H E B Y V S P ? ? ?
(a) NKG
(b) NKI
(c) MJG
(d) MJH
Ans.(c)
Sol. T -3 Q -3 N -3 K -3 H -3 E -3 B -3 Y -3 V -3 S -3 P -3 M  -3 J -3 G

Q4. A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
9 , 21, 45, 93, ? , 381
(a) 189
(b) 1983
(c) 188
(d) 112
S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
9 * 2 +3 = 21 , 21 * 2 + 3 = 45 , 93 * 2 + 3 = 189

Q5. Find the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Throat
(b) Eye
(c) Ear
(d) Nose
S5.Ans.(a)

Q6. Find the missing number?
11529 : 72135 : : 152943 : ?
(a) 163044
(b) 620348
(c) 213549
(d) 203448
S6.Ans.(c)
The addition of the digits 11529 = 1 + 1 + 5+ 2 + 9 = 18,
72135 = 7 + 2 + 1 + 3 + 5 =18
152943 = 1 + 5 + 2 +9 + 4 + 3 = 24.
Similarly, the addition of the digits 213549 will be
=2 + 1 + 3 + 5 + 4 + 9 = 24

Q7. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives.
(a) ABBC
(b) PQQR
(c) WYYZ
(d) KLLM
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Except WYYZ, pattern follow by all is +1,+0,+1

Q8. Find the odd letters from the given alternatives
(a) M N O M
(b) B D C B
(c) X Z Y X
(d) P R Q P
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. Except MNOM, All follow a pattern of +2,-1,-1.

Q9. Find the odd number from the given alternatives.
(a) 16
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 36
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only 2 is a prime number.

Q10. If POND is coded as RSTL, how is HEAR written in that code?
(a) GHIJ 
(b) GHIZ 
(c) JIGZ 
(d) JCLZ
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.   The first, second, third and fourth letters of the word are respectively moved two, four, six and eight letters forward to obtain the code.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?