Home   »   Reasoning Questions For All Teaching Exam:...

Reasoning Questions For All Teaching Exam: 9th January 2019 (Solutions)

Reasoning Questions For All Teaching Exam: 9th January 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. In the following question, select the related word pair from the given alternatives.
Start : End : : ? : ?
(a) Hot : Water
(b) Love : Care
(c) Green : Go
(d) Up : Down

Q2. In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
31 : 42 : : ? : ?
(a) 53 : 64
(b) 47 : 59
(c) 61 : 73
(d) 44 : 34

Q3. In the following question, select the related letter/letters from the given alternatives.
FUT : JYX : : BUG : ?
(a) AYG
(b) FYK
(c) LCK
(d) FAM
Q4. In the following question, select the odd word from the given alternatives.
(a) Ocean
(b) Sea
(c) Desert
(d) River
Q5. In the following question, four number pairs are given. The number on left side of (–) is related to the number of the right side of (–) with some Logic/Rule/Relation. Three are similar on basis of same Logic/Rule/Relation. Select the odd one out from the given alternatives.
(a) 101 – 105
(b) 103 – 107
(c) 102 – 106
(d) 104 – 106
Q6. In the following question, select the odd letter/letters from the given alternatives.
(a) KQW
(b) RXD
(c) BHN
(d) AGL
Q7. From the given alternatives, according to dictionary, which word will come at the LAST position?
1. Toast
2. Torpedo
3. Tounge
4. Trickle
5. Trick
(a) Trick
(b) Trickle
(c) Tounge
(d) Torpedo

Q8. In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.
13, 17, 19, 23, 29, ?
(a) 33
(b) 31
(c) 35
(d) 37

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
UY, SV, QS, OP, ?
(a) NM
(b) ML
(c) MM
(d) KL

Q10.From the given alternatives, select the word which CANNOT be formed using the letters of the given word.
Corporate
(a) Poor
(b) Rate
(c) Cat
(d) Prove
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Reasoning Questions For All Teaching Exam: 9th January 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. +11 series 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. +4 series 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except Desert, rest are water bodies 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. +4, except (104-106) 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. +6 series except (AGL) 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Trickle
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sequence of prime numbers 
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. –2, –3 series
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prove