Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 7th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam :...

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 7th January 2020

Reasoning Questions For HSSC/KVS Exam : 7th January 2020_40.1

Reasoning Questions For KVS Exam

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVS, HSSC Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions(Q1-2): In each of the following questions a statement has been given followed by two conclusions. Mark your answer: 
निर्देश (Q1-2): निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में एक कथन के दो निष्कर्ष दिए गए हैं। इनके अनुसार अपना उत्तर दें:


Q1.Statements:
कथन:
All students in my class are intelligent/ मेरी कक्षा के सभी छात्र बुद्धिमान हैं
Rohit is not intelligent/ रोहित बुद्धिमान नहीं है
Conclusions:
निष्कर्ष:
I. Rohit is not a student of my class/ रोहित मेरी कक्षा का छात्र नहीं है
II. Rohit must work hard. / रोहित को कड़ी मेहनत करनी चाहिए
(a) Only the first conclusion is true / केवल पहला निष्कर्ष सही है
(b) Only the second conclusion is true / केवल दूसरा निष्कर्ष सही है
(c) Both conclusions are true / दोनों निष्कर्ष सही है
(d) None of the conclusions is true/ कोई भी निष्कर्ष सही नहीं

Q2. Statements:
कथन:
All clerks are lazy/ सभी क्लर्क आलसी हैं
Some women are clerks/ कुछ महिलाएं क्लर्क हैं
Conclusions:
निष्कर्ष:
I. All lazy are women/ सभी आलसी महिलाएं हैं
II. Some women are lazy/ कुछ महिलाएं आलसी हैं
(a) Only the first conclusion is true /केवल पहला निष्कर्ष सही है
(b) Only the second conclusion is true / केवल दूसरा निष्कर्ष सही है
(c) Both conclusions are true / दोनों निष्कर्ष सही है
(d) None of the conclusions is true/ कोई भी निष्कर्ष सही नहीं

Directions (Q3-5): Find the missing number in the following series: 
निर्देश (प्र.3-5): निम्नलिखित श्रृंखला में लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए:
Q3. 2, ?    42,    132,   402,   1212
(a) 12
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 20

Q4. 96,   54,  20,    ?
(a) 12
(b) 8
(c) 4
(d) Zero

Q5. 10, 70, ? 5040, 50400 
(a) 240
(b) 560
(c) 680
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. If ROUGH is written as ORRJE, how will you write SMOOTH? 
यदि ROUGH को ORRJE लिखा जाता है, तो आप SMOOTH कैसे लिखेंगे?
(a) PPLLOK
(b) PPLRQK
(c) PJLLOK
(d) PPRRKK

Q7. If MOTHER is coded as PQWJHT, SISTER will be written as: 
यदि MOTHER को कूट भाषा में PQWJHT लिखा जाता है, तो SISTER को इसी कूट भाषा में क्या लिखा जाएगा?
(a) VKUVHT
(b) VKVVHU
(c) VKVVHT
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं


Q8. If LOFTY is coded as LPFUY, DWARF will be written as: 
यदि LOFTY को LPFUY के रूप में कोडित किया जाता है, तो DWARF को लिखा जाएगा:
(a) DXASF
(b) DXBSG
(c) DXATF
(d) DWBSG


Q9. Mohan is fifteenth from both ends of a row of boys. How many boys are there in the row? 
लड़कों की एक पंक्ति के दोनों सिरों से मोहन पंद्रहवें स्थान पर है. पंक्ति में कितने लड़के हैं?
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 30
(d) 29

Q10. A is 3 years older than B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C than D? 
A, B से 3 साल बड़ा है और C से 3 साल छोटा है, जबकि B और D जुड़वां हैं. C, D से कितने वर्ष बड़ा है?
(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 2
(d) 12

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. As all students of the class are intelligent, therefore Rohit cannot be a student of that class. Thus, only conclusion I is true.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. As all clerks are lazy and some women are clerks, therefore some women must be lazy. Thus, only conclusion II is true. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The subsequently terms are obtained by multiplying the number by 3 and adding 6 to the product.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Each term is the product of the digits of the preceding term.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The terms are successively multiplied by 7, 8, 9, 10.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Alternatively two letters are skipped in the backward and forward direction between the corresponding letters of group of letters and its code.
Following the same pattern we get ‘PPLRQK’ as code for ‘SMOOTH’

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alternately 2, 1, 2, 1, 2……… letters are skipped in writing the coded letters.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Alternately letters are replaced by the next letters of the alphabet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 14 boys (Mohan) 14 boys.

Total number of boys in the row.
= 14 + 1 + 14 = 29.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Since B and D are twins, therefore, D is also 3 year younger to A, and A is 3 years younger to C. Therefore, C is older than D by 3 + 3, i.e., 6 years.


Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?