Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, & KVS Exam: 5th sept. 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, & KVS...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, & KVS Exam: 5th sept. 2018

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB, & KVS Exam: 5th sept. 2018_40.1

Directions (1-10): Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. Venerate : Worship ∷ Extol : ?
(a) Glorify
(b) Homage
(c) Compliment
(d) Recommend

Q2. Growth : Death ∷ Increase : ?
(a) Ease
(b) Decrease
(c) Tease
(d) Cease

Q3. Dog : Bark ∷ Goat : ?
(a) Bleat
(b) Howl
(c) Grunt
(d) Bray

Q4. Nurture : Neglect ∷ Denigrate : ?
(a) Reveal
(b) Extol
(c) Recognise
(d) Calumniate

Q5. Rupee : India ∷ Yen : ?
(a) Turkey
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Japan

Q6. Appraiser : Building ∷ Critic : ?
(a) Book
(b) Masterpiece
(c) Judge
(d) Gold

Q7. Hill : Mountain ∷ Stream : ?
(a) River
(b) Canal
(c) Glacier
(d) Avalanche

Q8. Command : Order ∷ Confusion : ?
(a) Discipline
(b) Clarity
(c) Chaos
(d) Problem

Q9. Push : Pull ∷ Throw : ?
(a) Jump
(b) Collect
(c) Pick
(d) Game

Q10. Drama : Stage ∷ Tennis : ?
(a) Tournament
(b) Net
(c) Court
(d) Racket

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Second term is end of the process started by first term.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Second is the noise Produced by the first.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms of each other.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Country and its currency.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. First comments on the second.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Second is bigger form of the first.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The words in each pair are synonyms.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Second is the place for performing first.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?