Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) Wing
(b) Fin
(c) Beak
(d) Rudder

Choose the pair that best represents a similar relationship to the one expresses in the original pair of words.
Q2.DIVISION: SECTION
(a) Layer: tier
(b) Tether: bundle
(c) Chapter: verse
(d) Riser: stage

Choose the word that is a necessary part of the word. 
Q3. Diploma (Certificate)
(a) Principal
(b) Curriculum
(c) Employment
(d) Graduation

Directions (Q4-5): Look carefully at the sequence of symbols to find the pattern. Select correct pattern.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_50.1

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_60.1

Q6. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(a) leopard
(b) Cougar
(c) Elephant
(d) Lion

Q7. Yard is to inch as quart is to__?
(a) Gallon
(b) Ounce
(c) Milk
(d) Liquid

Q8. Secretly is to openly as silently is to__?
(a) Scarcely
(b) Impolitely
(c) Noisily
(d) Quietly

Q9. Look at this series:
5.2, 4.8, 4.4, 4,__
(a) 3
(b) 3.3
(c) 3.5
(d) 3.6

Direction: Fill the blank in the middle of the series or end of the series:
Q10. SCD, TEF, UGH, ___, WKL
(a) CMN
(b) UJI
(c) VIJ
(d) UTJ

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except beak, all others assist in swimming.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Division and section are relative synonyms. Similarly, layer and Tier are synonymous to each other.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In order to get diploma one has to complete graduation.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except Elephant, all other are carnivorous.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. A yard is a larger measure than an inch (a yard contains 36 inches). A quart is a larger measure than an ounce (a quart contains 32 ounces).

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Secretly is the antonym of openly. Similarly, silently is the antonym of noisily.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
5.2 – 0.4 = 4.8
4.8 – 0.4 = 4.4
4.4 – 0.4 = 4.0
4.0 – 0.4 = 3.6

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_70.1

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_90.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 23rd October 2019_100.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?