Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Which numbered space in the diagram represents teachers who are players as well as artists?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_50.1

(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 2

Q2. How many times do the hands of a clock coincide in day?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q3. Replace the questions mark (?) in the given series with the correct choice 4, 6, 10, 18, 34, 66,?
(a) 96
(b) 130
(c) 144
(d) 256

Q4. Insert the missing character.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_60.1

(a) 22
(b) 14
(c) 28
(d) 32

Q5. Mukesh is taller than Rajesh but shorter than Amit. Amit is taller than Nitin but shorter than Ramesh. Dinesh is taller than Nitin. Who is the shortest?
(a) Amit
(b) Rajesh
(c) Nitin
(d) Ramesh

Q6. If ‘×’ means ‘–’, ‘÷’ means ‘+’, ‘+’ means ‘×’, then 18 × 5 ÷ 5 + 6 is equal to
(a) 52
(b) 43
(c) 39
(d) 45

Q7. Which of the following diagrams represents the relation between Apple, Banana and Orange?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_70.1

Q8. What is the number of letters between 7th letter from left and 10th letter from right in the English alphabet?
(a)  9
(b) 13
(c) 17
(d) 10

Q9. How many meaningful English words can be made from the letters TPSI, using each letter only once?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Q10. If the position of the second and the third digits are interchanged in each of these numbers, then which of these will be exactly divisible by 5
(a) 269
(b) 453
(c) 784
(d) 516

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The hands of the clock coincide one in every hour except 12 to 1.
So, in 12 hours hand coincide = 11 times
So, in 24 hours hands coincide = 22 times.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_80.1

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_90.1

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
18 × 5 ÷ 5 + 6 signifies
18 – 5 + 5 × 6 = 18 – 5 + 30
= 48 – 5
= 43

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
26 – (7 + 10) = 9

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
TIPS, SPIT, PITS

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_100.1

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_120.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 24th October 2019_130.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?