Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Complete the series given below:
 AND: CPF ∷ PET:?
(a) RFV
(b) RGV
(c) QGV
(d) RGU

Q2. Find the missing number.
 5 7 9
11 13 15
17 19 ?
(a) 20
(b) 22
(c) 21
(d) 23

Q3. In the alphabet A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z, name the letter which is fifth to the right of the letter which is 9th from the right?
(a) P
(b) W
(c) T
(d) R

Q4. Among the letters GUARD, GUEST, GOAT, GREAT, which one appears last in the dictionary?
(a) GREAT
(b) GOAT
(c) GUEST
(d) GUARD

Q5. Which one of the following words cannot be formed from the letters of the word “PECULIAR”?
(a) PLACE
(b) RAIL
(c) LIME
(d) CARE

Q6. How many rectangles are there in the given picture?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_50.1

(a) 8
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 4

Q7. Which figure denotes correct relation between tiger, dog, animal?

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_60.1

Directions (Q8-9): Read the following information and answer the question given below:


A is shorter than D but taller that C, E is taller than B but shorter than C.
Q8. Who is the tallest?
(a) C
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D

Q9. Who is the shortest?
(a) E
(b) C
(c) B
(d) A

Q10. P is the mother of Q and wife of R. If S is the daughter of R, how is Q related to R?
(a) Brother
(b) Sister
(c) Son or Daughter
(d) Uncle

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
A + 2 → C P + 2 → R
N + 2 → P E + 2 → G
D + 2 → F T + 2 → V

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
9th from right is ‘R’ and 5th to right of R is ‘W’

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 5th November 2019_90.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?