Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. If D = 4, BAD = 7, then what is the value of ANT?
(a) 8
(b) 17
(c) 35
(d) 37

Q2. If, in a code, FISH is written as HKUJ, in the same code how can STAB be written?
(a) UCVD
(b) VUCD
(c) UVDC
(d) UVCD

Q3. From the given responses, find the missing number in he given series 4, 5, 7, 10, 14, 19,?
(a) 22
(b) 25
(c) 24
(d) 26

Q4. Find the missing date in the given series 4/12/95, 1/1/96, 29/1/96, 26/2/96,?
(a) 24/3/96
(b) 25/3/96
(c) 26/3/96
(d) 27/3/96

Q5. Find the word that cannot be formed from the letters of the word INTELLECTUAL
(a) TALE
(b) LAME
(c) LATE
(d) ELECT


Q6. Select the related word
TALE : LATE ∷ FACE 😕
(a) CAFE
(b) CAEF
(c) CEFA
(d) FEAC


Q7. Select the related word
WOOL : SHEEP ∷ MILK 😕
(a) CROW
(b) CROCODILE
(c) COW
(d) CRANE

Q8. Find the missing number 5: 125 ∷ 3:?
(a) 9
(b) 12
(c) 36
(d) 27

Q9. Find the missing number
3, 5, 4, 60
?, 4, 4, 96
5, 7, 4, 140
(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9


Direction: which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following words?
Q10. 
1. Plant
2. Food
3. Seed
4. flower
(a) 3, 1, 4, 2
(b) 3, 4, 2, 1
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
D = 4
B + A + D = 2 + 1 + 4 = 7
A + N + T = 1 + 14 + 20 = 35

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
F + 2 → H S + 2 → U
I + 2 → K T + 2 → V
S + 2 → U A + 2 → C
H + 2 → J B + 2 → D

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
4 + 1 → 5
7 + 3 → 10
10 + 4 → 14
14 + 5 → 19
19 + 6 → 25

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
4/12/95 + 28 days → 1/1/96(Dec = 31 days)
1/1/96 + 28 days → 29/1/96
29/1/96 + 28 days → 26/2/96(Jan 31 days)
26/2/96 + 28 days → 25/3/96(Feb = 29 days 1996 = leap year)

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_50.1

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_60.1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 25th October 2019_90.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?