Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Q1. Odometer is to mileage as compass is to 
(a) Speed
(b) Hiking
(c) Needle
(d) Direction

Q2. Yard is to inch as Quart is to 
(a) Gallon
(b) Ounce
(c) Milk
(d) liquid

Q3. What will come in place of (?) question mark? 
Candle   Lamp        Floodlight 
Hut        Cottage         ? 
(a) tent
(b) city
(c) dwelling
(d) house

Q4. If 25-2=3, 36-2=4, 49-2=5 then what is 64-2=? 
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Q5. Choose the odd one out
(a) A B B C
(b) P Q Q R
(c) H I I J
(d) W Y Y Z

Q6. If ORANGE = 60, GRAPES =? 
(a) 61
(b) 65
(c) 64
(d) 66

Q7. If ROPE is written as TQRG, how is PURE written in this code?
(a) QVSF
(b) RWTG
(c) NSPC
(d) AQUA

Q8. CMM, EOO, GQQ, ________, KUU
(a) GRR
(b) GSS
(c) ISS
(d) ITT

Q9. How many degrees are there between two hands of a clock at 6:30 am? 
(a) 0
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 30

Q10. One third of a number is four times eleven. What is half of the number? 
(a) 22
(b) 36
(c) 66
(d) 44


Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Odometer is used to measure speed. Similarly, Compass is used to detect direction.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Yard and inches is unit for measuring length where Yard is more than inch. Similarly, quart and ounce is unit of measuring liquids where Quarts is more than ounce.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Candle<Lamp<Flood light
Similarly, Hut<Cottage<House

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_50.1

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_60.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
O R A N G E

15+18+1+14+7+5 = 60
Similarly,

G R A P E S

7+18+1+16+5+19 = 66

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_70.1

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_80.1

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_90.1

The total degrees in 12 hours = 360°
Degrees in 1 hour = (360°)/2=30°
Therefore degrees in 1/2  hour=30/2=15°

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Suppose the number is x, then
x/3=4×11 ⟹x=132
So,x/2=132/2=66

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_110.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 19th October 2019_120.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?