Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Directions (Q1-2): Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
Q1. ABDE: PQST ∷ MNPQ:?
(a) EFHI
(b) UVXZ
(c) IJLN
(d) TVWX

Q2. 167: 14 ∷ 143:?
(a) 7
(b) 8
(c) 6
(d) 5


Q3. Arrange the following according to the stages in the life cycle of a butterfly: 
Butterfly
Caterpillar
Eggs
Cocoon
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 3, 4, 2, 1
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3

Q4. Jamal was born of February 29, 1988. How many birthdays will be celebrated up to 29.02.2004?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 8
(d) 16

Q5. Ram is elder than Shyam, Lakshman is elder than Shyam, but younger than Ram, Hanuman is younger than both Hari and Shyam. Shyam is elder than Hari. Who is the youngest?
(a) Ram
(b) Lakshman
(c) Hanuman
(d) Hari

Q6. Raju and his grandfather have an age difference of 65 years at present. After 10 years the sum of their age is 95 years. What is the present age of Raju and his grandfather?
(a) 15 & 80
(b) 10 & 65
(c) 5 & 70
(d) 5 & 65

Q7. In a class, Karthik’s rank is 17th from the top and 28th from the bottom. How many students are there in the class?
(a) 45
(b) 41
(c) 40
(d) 44

Q8. Vikash said, “That boy is the grandson of my mother’s husband. I have no brother and sister.” How is the boy related to Vikash?
(a) Uncle
(b) Son
(c) Nephew
(d) Cousin

Q9. In given letter series how many times ‘L’ occurs, which is in between TY?
BTLYDETLFTLYTLYZGHTLILYTLY
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 6

Q10. OUT OF 1865 people, 660 can speak English and 1305 can speak Marathi. But, 120 persons can’t speak either language. Then how many can speak both languages?
(a) 220
(b) 440
(c) 120
(d) 1085

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_50.1

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
167 ⇒ 1 + 6 + 7 = 14
143 ⇒ 1 + 4 + 3 = 8

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Arrangement according to the stages in the life cycle of a butterfly:
3. Eggs
        ↓
2. Caterpillar
        ↓
4. Cocoon
        ↓
1. Butterfly

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1998 was a Leap Year.
1st Birthday on February 29 1992
2nd Birthday on February 29 1996
3rd Birthday on February 29 2000
4th Birthday on February 29 2004
Alternatively, 2004 – 1998 = 16 and 16/4=4

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Ram > Lakshman > Shyam.. (i)
Shyam > Hari > Hanuman.. (ii)
From both statements
Hanuman was the youngest.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Suppose the present age of Raju = x years
The present age of his grand-father = x + 65 years
10 years hence
x + 10 + x + 65 + 10 = 95
⇒ 2x = 95 – 85
∴ x = 10/2=5 years
Present age of Raju = 5 years
Present age of his grandfather
= 5 + 65 =70 years

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Total number of students in the class = 17 + 28 – 1 = 44

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Husband of Vikash’s mother means father of Vikash. Therefore, that boy is the son of Vikash.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_60.1

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Out of 1865 people, 120 people speak neither English nor Marathi.
1865 – 120 = 1745 people speak either English or Marathi or both the languages.
The number of people who can speak both languages.
= (660 – 120) – 1745
= 1965 –1745 = 220


You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_70.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_80.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 16th October 2019_90.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?