Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam |...

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_40.1

The reasoning is the most scoring section in any competitive exam. It also develops or nourishes our critical thinking skills as compared to other subjects. In DSSSBKVSAPS Exam as a student to score well in this part, you have to start your preparation now because there is negative marking as well. The more you have prepared, the better you score.

Direction (Q1): From the given alternatives, select the set which is most like the given set.
Q1. (13, 17, 19)
(a) (17, 21, 29)
(b) (25, 29, 31)
(c) (15, 19, 23)
(d) (8, 10, 12)

Q2. Which digit will be opposite of 3.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_50.1

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 6

Q3. If ‘UVCD’ means ‘STAB’, what does ‘HKUJ’ means?
(a) FSIH
(b) FISH
(c) FIHS
(d) FISK

Q4. If D = 4, PAT = 37, BAD = 7, then what is the value of ANT? 
(a) 8
(b) 17
(c) 35
(d) 37

Q5.  If GOLD is written as IQNF, how can WIND be written in that code?
(a) YKPF
(b) XJOE
(c) VHMC
(d) DNIW

Q6. Which one of the following sets of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
ZX – TR – NLJ – FD –
(a) VPHB
(b) VRHB
(c) UPJB
(d) VPJB

Q7. P is as Q’s daughter, Q is R’s mother, S is R’s Brother. How is S related to P?
(a) Father
(b) Grandfather
(c) Brother
(d) Son

Q8. Find the missing number in the given series
 [1, 9, 25] [4, 16, 36] [9, 25,?]
(a) 47
(b) 49
(c) 50
(d) 57

Q9. Which digit should replace ‘?’

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_60.1

(a) 1
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 5

Q10. Find the missing number:
3 ? 4 7
4 3 2 1
7 4 5 6
84 60 40 42
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
13 + 4 = 17, 17 + 2 = 19
25 + 4 = 29, 29 + 2 = 31

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
U – 2 → S H – 2 → F
V – 2 → T K – 2 → I
C – 2 → A U – 2 → S
D – 2 → B J – 2 → H

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
D = 4
P + A + T = 16 + 1 + 20 = 37
So, B + A + D = 2 + 1 + 4 = 7

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
G + 2 → I W + 2 → Y
O + 2 → Q I + 2 →K
L + 2 → N N + 2 → P
D + 2 → F D + 2 → F

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
–2 from each alphabet

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_70.1

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_80.1

You may also like to read :

Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_90.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_100.1Reasoning Questions For DSSSB/HSSC Exam | 31st October 2019_110.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?