UPTET 2019: Questions based on Socialization : 3rd January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions based on Socialization...

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Socialization : 3rd January 2020

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Socialization : 3rd January 2020_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The most intense and crucial socialization takes place 
सबसे गहन और महत्वपूर्ण समाजीकरण होता है
(a) Throughout the life of a person / एक व्यक्ति के सम्पूर्ण जीवनकाल के दौरान
(b) During adolescence / किशोरावस्था के दौरान
(c) During early childhood / शुरुआती बाल्यावस्था के दौरान
(d) During adulthood/ किशोरावस्था के दौरान 
Q2. In studies of peer status and popularity, members of which peer status group have the greatest adjustment problems? 
सहकर्मी की स्थिति और लोकप्रियता के अध्ययन में, किन सहकर्मी समूह के सदस्यों में सबसे ज्यादा समायोजन की समस्याएं हैं?
(a) Rejected / अस्वीकृत
(b) Controversial / विवादास्पद
(c) Neglected / उपेक्षित
(d) Average / औसत
Q3. Television viewing is related to 
टेलीविजन देखना संबंधित है:
(a) increased aggressive behaviour when the television content is violent / जब टेलीविजन पर दिखाई जाने वाली सामग्री हिंसक हो जाती है, तो आक्रामक व्यवहार बढ़ने लगता है
(b) Obesity / मोटापा
(c) increased pro-social behaviour when the television content includes cooperative, helpful models/ जब टेलीविजन पर दिखाई जाने वाली सामग्री में सहायक, उपयोगी चीज़ें शामिल होती हैं, तो सामाजिक व्यवहार में वृद्धि होती है
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी
Q4. Developing values in success is mainly dependent upon: 
सफलता में मूल्यों का विकास मुख्य रूप से निर्भर करता है:
(a) Government / सरकार
(b) Society / समाज
(c) Family / परिवार
(d) Teacher / शिक्षक
Q5. Empathy means 
सहानुभूति का अर्थ है 
(a) To share or experience the feeling of another person / किसी अन्य व्यक्ति की भावना को साझा करना या अनुभव करना
(b) To put yourself in the shoes of others / स्वयं को दूसरों के स्थान पर रखना
(c) Understanding others’ point of view / दूसरों के दृष्टिकोण को समझना
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी
Q6. Deficits in empathic capacity may make behaviour 
सहानुभूति की क्षमता का अभाव व्यवहार को बना सकता है
(a) Anti – social / असामाजिक
(b) Obedient / आज्ञाकारी
(c) Pro – social / सामजिक
(d) Harmless / हानिरहित
Q7. The decline normative role of the family means that 
परिवार की आदर्श भूमिका में कमी का अर्थ है:
(a) Parents are clear about rules / माता-पिता नियमों को लेकर स्पष्ट हैं
(b) Parents and children are too close / माता-पिता और बच्चे बहुत करीब हैं
(c) Parents and children are not close / माता-पिता और बच्चे करीब नहीं हैं
(d) Parents are not directive as they were in the past / माता-पिता जैसे पहले थे अब उतने निदेशक नहीं हैं
Q8. Robert and Tanya are married and live with their three children. 
रॉबर्ट और तान्या शादीशुदा हैं और अपने तीन बच्चों के साथ रहते हैं.
(a) A family of orientation / अभिविन्यास का परिवार
(b) A nuclear family / एकल परिवार
(c) An extended family / विस्तृत परिवार
(d) A communal family / सांप्रदायिक परिवार
Q9. One of the very important agencies of socialization is 
समाजीकरण की बहुत महत्वपूर्ण एजेंसियों में से एक है:
(a) family / परिवार
(b) Neighborhood / पड़ोसी
(c) Relatives / रिश्तेदार
(d) Informal groups / अनौपचारिक समूह
Q10. A status is 
स्थिति है:
(a) a position in the social structure / सामाजिक संरचना में एक पद
(b) a social class/ एक सामजिक वर्ग 
(c) value judgment / मूल्यों का मूल्यांकन
(d) formal pattern of relation / संबंधों का औपचारिक स्वरुप
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)Adolescence is a period of significant cognitive, physical and social development, including changes in family and peer relationships. Adolescence is viewed as a transitional period between childhood with the purpose of preparing children for adult roles.
S2. Ans.(a)There are five types of peer statuses that most schools conform to: popular children, average children, neglected children, rejected children, and controversial children (Wentzel & Asher 1995).Rejected children receive many negative and few positive nominations. They are actively disliked. Rejected children exhibit fewer positive social skills and traits than do children in the other groups, and they show weaker academic and intellectual abilities. Rejected-withdrawn children appear to lack the social skills that make smooth interactions with peers possible.
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)A nuclear family, elementary family or conjugal family is a family group consisting of two parents and their children. It is in contrast to a single-parent family, the larger extended family, and a family with more than two parents.
An extended family is a family that extends beyond the nuclear family, consisting of parents like father, mother, and their children, aunts, uncles, grandparents, and cousins, all living in the same household. 
Communal families, also called communes, are groups of people who live together, share properties and often follow a set of rules and guidelines for living daily life.
The family of orientation refers to the family in which a person is raised. Although this generally includes one’s parents and siblings, it may also include grandparents or other relatives.
S9. Ans.(a) family, school, peers, and mass media
S10. Ans.(a)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?