UPTET 2019: Questions based on Motives and Conflicts | 24th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions based on Motives...

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Motives and Conflicts | 24th December 2019

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Motives and Conflicts | 24th December 2019_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. The phrase that “the bodily changes follow directly the perception of the exciting fact, and …. Our feeling of the same changes as they occur is the emotion” expresses a central aspect of the 
“शारीरिक परिवर्तन उतेजित तथ्यों की धारणा का प्रत्यक्ष रूप से अनुसरण करते हैं, और… संवेगों में होने वाले परिवर्तनों के समान ही हमारी भावना भी परिवर्तित होती है” यह उक्ति कौन-से केंद्रीय पहलू को व्यक्त करती है?
(a) Cannon-Bard theory/ केनन-बार्ड सिद्धांत
(b) Yerkes-Dodson law/ येर्केस-डोडसन विधि
(c) Cannon-Washburn theory/ केनन-वाशबर्न सिद्धांत
(d) James-Lange theory / जेम्स-लेंज सिद्धांत
Q2. Which one of the following terms is most aptly defined by the words “how behaviour gets started, is energized, is sustained, is directed”?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा विकल्प “how behaviour gets started, is energized, is sustained, is directed”? द्वारा परिभाषित किया गया है?
(a) Emotion/ संवेग
(b) Motivation/ अभिप्रेरणा
(c) Achievement need/ उपलब्धि की आवश्यकता
(d) Aspiration / महत्वाकांक्षा
Q3. A single-goal object has both desirable and undesirable features in 
एकल-लक्ष्य वस्तु में वांछनीय और अवांछनीय दोनों विशेषताएं होती हैं. वह है:
(a) Approach-approach conflict/ उपागम- उपागम द्वन्द्व 
(b) Approach-avoidance conflict/ उपागम-परिहार द्वन्द्व
(c) Avoidance-avoidance conflict/ परिहार- उपागम द्वन्द्व
(d) Double approach-avoidance conflict/ दोहरा उपागम-परिहार द्वन्द्व
Q4. The opponent process theory has been prominent in the field of 
प्रतिद्वंद्वी प्रक्रिया सिद्धांत किस क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है?
(a) Vision/ दृष्टिकोण
(b) Sensory processes/ संवेदी प्रक्रियाएं
(c) Emotion / संवेग
(d) Learning/ अधिगम
Q5. James theory about emotion i.e., “felt emotions is characterized of 
संवेग के बारे में जेम्स सिद्धांत अर्थात, “संवेगों को महसूस करना विशेषता है:
(a) Fatigue/ परिश्रम
(b) Oxygen starvation/ ऑक्सीजन की कमी
(c) Thirst/ प्यास
(d) Hunger/ भूख
Q6. Watson identified the three distinct emotional responses in the human infant as
वाटसन ने मानव शिशु में तीन विशिष्ट संवेगात्मक प्रतिक्रियाओं की पहचान की है:
(a) Love, rage, fear/ प्रेम, क्रोध, भय
(b) Love, rage, surprise/ प्रेम, क्रोध, आश्चर्य
(c) Surprise, rage, fear/ आश्चर्य, क्रोध, प्रेम
(d) Love, surprise, fear/ प्रेम, आश्चर्य, भय
Q7. TAT stands for
TAT का अर्थ है
(a) Thematic Achievement Test/ विषयगत उपलब्धि परीक्षण
(b) Thematic Apperception Test/ विषयगत मानसिक बोध परीक्षण 
(c) Thematic Activity Test/ विषयगत गतिविधि परीक्षण 
(d) None of the above / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q8. __________ is/are projective technique(s) which has been much used to assess social motives.
__________ प्रक्षेपीय तकनीक है जो सामाजिक उद्देश्यों का आकलन करने के लिए बहुत अधिक उपयोग की जाती है.
(a) Situational Tests/ परिस्थितिजन्य परीक्षण
(b) Projective Tests/ प्रक्षेपीय परीक्षण
(c) Thematic Apperception Test/ विषयगत मानसिक बोध परीक्षण
(d) Pencil-and-Paper Test/ पेंसिल और पेपर परीक्षण
Q9. To measure social motives or needs, psychologists try to find ________ of common threads.
सामाजिक उद्देश्यों या जरूरतों को मापने के लिए, मनोवैज्ञानिक सामान्य सूत्र के ____ को खोजने की कोशिश करते हैं.
(a) Standards/ मानकों
(b) Themes/ विषय-वस्तु
(c) Axioms/ सूक्तियों
(d) Principles/ सिद्धांतों
Q10. __________ is/are a way to assess social motives by creating situations in which a person’s actions will reveal his or her dominant motives.
_________ सामाजिक उद्देश्यों का आकलन करने का एक तरीका है, जिसमें ऐसी स्थिति पैदा होती है जिसमें किसी व्यक्ति के कार्यों से उसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों का पता चलता है.
(a) Personal Questionnaires / व्यक्तिगत प्रश्नावली
(b) Situational Tests/ परिस्थितिजन्य परीक्षण
(c) Thematic Apperception Tests/ विषयगत मानसिक बोध परीक्षण
(d) Projective Tests/ प्रोजेक्टिव परीक्षण
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
James-Lange theory
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Motivation
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
There are four major types of motivational conflicts.
1. Approach-approach conflicts result when a person is caught between two or more alternatives, each of which is positive or potentially reinforcing.
2. With avoidance-avoidance conflicts, a person is faced with several alternatives, each of which is negative or punishing in some way.
3. In approach-avoidance conflicts, there is only one goal a person would like to reach, but at the same time, would like to avoid.
4. Multiple approach-avoidance conflicts result when a person is faced with a number of alternatives, each of which is in some way both positive and negative.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Richard L. Solomon’s opponent process theory of emotions—also commonly referred to as the opponent process theory of acquired motivation—contends that the primary or initial reaction to an emotional event will be followed by an opposite secondary emotional state
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
P. Bard
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Watson thought that, at birth, there are three unlearned emotional reactions: Fear, rage and love. Fear: According to Watson, there are only two stimuli evoking fear that are unconditioned: A sudden noise and the loss of support (physical support).
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Thematic Apperception Test, also known as TAT, involves showing respondents ambiguous pictures of people and asking them to come up with an explanation for what is happening in the scene. It was developed by psychologist Henry A. Murray and artist and lay psychoanalyst Christina D. Morgan.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Thematic Apperception Test
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Themes
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Situation Tests

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?