Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Questions based on Factors of Development...

Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020

Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020 |_20.1

Q1. Which developmental theory was based on how children learn by observing and imitating others’ behavior?
कौन-सा विकासात्मक सिद्धांत इस बात पर आधारित था कि ‘बच्चे दूसरों के व्यवहार का अवलोकन और अनुकरण करके सीखते हैं’?
(a) Classical/ प्राचीन
(b) Operant conditioning/ क्रियाप्रसूत अनुबंधन
(c) Psychosocial/ मनोसामाजिक
(d) Social learning theory/ सामाजिक अधिगम सिद्धांत

Q2. Adolescents develop the ability to use ___, or the ability to draw logical conclusions based on a set of facts
किशोर ____ का उपयोग करने की क्षमता विकसित करते हैं, या तथ्यों के एक सेट के आधार पर तार्किक निष्कर्ष निकालने की क्षमता विकसित करते हैं.
(a) inductive reasoning/ आगमनात्मक तर्क
(b) abstract reasoning/ अमूर्त तर्क
(c) relational reasoning/ संबंधपरक तर्क
(d) deductive reasoning / निगमनात्मक तर्क

Q3. In normal fine motor development, which of the following should occur first?
सामान्य गतिक विकास में, निम्नलिखित में से क्या पहले होना चाहिए?
(a) Copying a cross/ एक क्रॉस कॉपी करना
(b) Drawing a hut/ एक झोंपड़ी की ड्राइंग बनाना
(c) Tripod pencil grip/ ट्राइपॉड पेंसिल की पकड़
(d) Copying a circle/ एक वृत की नकल

Q4.Which of the following is an example of “Double-syllable babble” displayed by an infant around 9-12 months?
निम्नलिखित में से 9-12 महीने के शिशु द्वारा प्रदर्शित “डबल-सिलेबल बेबल” का उदाहरण क्या है?
(a) Ba-da/ बा-डा
(b) Ma-ba/ मा-बा
(c) Ba-ba/ बा-बा
(d) Ba-ma/ बा-मा

Q5. Around what age should a child be able to build a tower of three building blocks?
लगभग किस उम्र में एक बच्चे को तीन बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स का टॉवर बनाने में सक्षम होना चाहिए?

(a) 12 months/ 12 महीने
(b) 18 months/ 18 महीने
(c) 9 months/ 9 महीने
(d) 21 months/ 21 महीने

Q6. The period of middle and late childhood involves:
मध्य और उत्तर बाल्यावस्था की अवधि में शामिल है:
(a) slow, consistent growth/ धीमी, लगातार वृद्धि
(b) rapid, consistent growth/ तेज, लगातार वृद्धि
(c) rapid spurts of growth/ वृद्धि की तेज गति
(d) moderate growth with occasional spurts/ आकस्मिक तेजी के साथ मध्यम वृद्धि

Q7. Bronfenbrenner’s ecological theory:
ब्रोंफेनब्रेनर के पारिस्थितिक सिद्धांत:

(a) States that human beings must respect the environment and cut pollution/ कहता है कि मानव को पर्यावरण का सम्मान करना चाहिए और प्रदूषण में कटौती करनी चाहिए
(b) Argues that the broad influences of society are more important than family influence/ तर्क देते हैं कि परिवार के प्रभाव की तुलना में समाज के व्यापक प्रभाव अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हैं
(c) Is a form of psychoanalytic theory/ मनोविश्लेषणात्मक सिद्धांत का एक रूप है
(d) Argues that the individual and their environment form integrated systems which develop together / तर्क देता है कि व्यक्ति और उसका पर्यावरण एकीकृत प्रणाली बनाते हैं जो एक साथ विकसित होते हैं

Q8. Piaget’s theory of cognitive development is essentially about:
पियाजे के संज्ञानात्मक विकास का सिद्धांत अनिवार्य रूप से:
(a) the influence of the social world on the growing child/ बढ़ते बच्चे पर सामाजिक दुनिया के प्रभाव के बारे में है
(b) the development of the ability to think/ सोचने की क्षमता के विकास के बारे में है
(c) therapeutic procedures to correct incorrect cognitions/ गलत धारणाओं को ठीक करने के लिए चिकित्सीय प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में है
(d) problems in sensory-motor development/ ज्ञानेन्द्रिय विकास में आने वाली समस्याओं के बारे में है

Q9. Piaget reasoned that before the individual can organize and interpret experience, they must first:
पियाजे ने तर्क दिया कि व्यक्ति द्वारा अनुभव को व्यवस्थित और व्याख्यायित करने से पहले उसे
(a) represent it mentally/ मानसिक रूप से इसका वर्णन करना चाहिए
(b) create schemas/ स्कीमा बनानी चाहिए
(c) receive appropriate tuition/ उचित शिक्षण प्राप्त करना चाहिए
(d) intellectualize it/ बौद्धिक रूप से विचार करना चाहिए

Q10. Which of the following is not characteristic of physical development in early adulthood?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन प्रारंभिक वयस्कता में शारीरिक विकास की विशेषता नहीं है?
(a) Reaching the peak of physical performance/ शारीरिक प्रदर्शन के चरम पर पहुँचना
(b) Notice of the decline in physical performance/ शारीरिक प्रदर्शन में गिरावट महसूस करना
(c) Large changes in the sensory systems/ संवेदी प्रणालियों में बड़े बदलाव
(d) Increase in the body’s fatty tissue/ शरीर के वसायुक्त ऊतक में वृद्धि

Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Social learning theory is the view that people learn by observing others.For example, a teenager might learn slang by observing peers. Social learning requires attention to the person(s) observed, remembering the observed behavior, the ability to replicate the behavior, and a motivation to act the same way.
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Children tend to be able to copy a shape 6 months before they can draw it. The usual developmental order of drawing shapes is: line, circle, cross, square, triangle. Tripod pencil grip is a more mature grip, occurring between 4 and 6 years of age.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Double syllable babble usually involves repetition of the same syllable.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The average age for building a 3 block tower is 18 months. This increases to around 6 cubes by 2 years, and 9 cubes by 3 years.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The period of middle and late childhood involves slow, consistent growth. This is a period of calm before the rapid growth spurt of adolescence.
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :

Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020 |_30.1Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020 |_40.1Questions based on Factors of Development for CTET 2020: 6th February 2020 |_50.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?