CTET 2020 Questions based on Development: 4th February 2020 |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   CTET 2020 Questions based on Development:...

CTET 2020 Questions based on Development: 4th February 2020

CTET 2020 Important Child Pedagogy Questions

Q1. Twenty – two pairs of chromosomes are the same in male and female. They are knows as:
नर और मादा में दो जोड़ी गुणसूत्र समान होते हैं. वे होते हैं:
(a) Autosomes / ऑटोसोम
(b) Simlarsomes / सिम्लरसोम
(c) YY chromosomes / YY गुणसूत्र
(d) XX chromosomes/ XX गुणसूत्र

Q2. A newborn baby will be a boy if it has:
एक नवजात बच्चा एक लड़का होगा यदि उसके पास है:
(a) XX chromosomes / XX गुणसूत्र
(b) XY chromosomes / XY गुणसूत्र
(c) YY chromosomes / YY गुणसूत्र
(d) Cannot be decide/ निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता

Q3. “The traits of one gene that are non-effective in one generation may appear in the next.” This is the principle of:
“एक जीन के लक्षण जो एक पीढ़ी में गैर-प्रभावी होते हैं, अगले में दिखाई दे सकते हैं.” यह किसका सिद्धांत है?
(a) Segregation and dominance / अलगाव और प्रभुत्व
(b) Independent assortment / स्वतंत्र संकलन
(c) Transferability / अंतरणता
(d) Genes transformation/ जीन रूपांतरण

Q4. When does a child start going to a formal school system?
एक बच्चा औपचारिक स्कूल में कब जाना शुरू करता है?
(a) Childhood / बाल्यावस्था
(b) Infancy / शैशवास्था
(c) Pre-adolescence / पूर्व-किशोरावस्था
(d) Adolescence / किशोरावस्था

Q5. A child cries loudly when he or she goes to school for the first time to show discomfort. But he/she does not cry when admitted to another school later. since he/she then feels only a little tensed. This change in behaviour represents which of the following principle of development?
एक बच्चा अनिच्छा व्यक्त करने के लिए जोर से रोता है जब वह पहली बार स्कूल जाता है. लेकिन बाद में दूसरे स्कूल में दाखिला लेने पर वह रोता नहीं है. तब से वह केवल थोड़ा दुखी दिखाई पड़ता है. व्यवहार में यह परिवर्तन निम्नलिखित में से विकास के किस सिद्धांत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है?
(a) Principle of gradual development/ क्रमिक विकास का सिद्धांत
(b) Principle of orderly development / क्रमबद्ध विकास का सिद्धांत
(c) Principle of differentiation and inter-gradation / भेदभाव और अंतर-पदक्रम का सिद्धांत
(d) Principle of sequential development / अनुक्रमिक विकास का सिद्धांत

Q6. Which of the following statements is correct?
नीचे दिये गये कथनों में से कौन-सा सही है?
(a) There is a no influence of environment on development. / विकास पर पर्यावरण का कोई प्रभाव नहीं है
(b) Family rearing does not affect the development. / पारिवारिक पालन-पोषण विकास को प्रभावित नहीं करता है.
(c) Interaction between genetics and environment influences development/ आनुवंशिकी और पर्यावरण के बीच सहभागिता विकास को प्रभावित करती है
(d) Learners with similar ability will adjust similarly/ समान क्षमता वाले शिक्षार्थी इसी तरह समायोजित होते हैं.

Q7. Development is the product of:
विकास परिणाम है:
(a) Heredity and environment/ आनुवंशिकता और पर्यावरण
(b) Environment alone / केवल पर्यावरण
(c) Heredity alone / केवल आनुवंशिकता
(d) Education / शिक्षा

Q8. Development is:
विकास है:
(a) Linear / रैखिक
(b) Discontinuous / विच्छिन्न
(c) Not inter-connected / आपस में जुड़ा हुआ नहीं है
(d) It does not occur or proceed at the same rate for everyone

Q9. Concept development is associated with:
अवधारणात्मक विकास जुड़ा हुआ है:
(a) Cognitive development / संज्ञानात्मक विकास
(b) Emotional development / संवेगात्मक विकास
(c) Social development / सामाजिक विकास
(d) Moral development / नैतिक विकास

Q10. Heredity is:
अनुवांशिकता है:
(a) Secondary social structure / माध्यमिक सामाजिक संरचना
(b) Universal social structure / सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक संरचना
(c) Dynamic social structure / गतिशील सामाजिक संरचना
(d) Static social Structure / स्थिर सामाजिक संरचना

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Twenty-two of these pairs, called autosomes, look the same in both males and females. The 23rd pair, the sex chromosomes, differ between males and females. Females have two copies of the X chromosome, while males have one X and one Y chromosome. The 22 autosomes are numbered by size.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An X chromosome combines with the mother’s X chromosome to make a baby girl (XX) and a Y chromosome will combine with the mother’s to make a boy (XY).

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?