UPTET 2019: Questions based on Assessment: 6th January 2020_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET 2019: Questions based on Assessment:...

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Assessment: 6th January 2020

UPTET 2019: Questions based on Assessment: 6th January 2020_40.1


UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions


“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following is not an appropriate tool for Formative Assessment? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या रचनात्मक मूल्यांकन के लिए एक उपयुक्त उपकरण नहीं है?
(a) Assignment/ असाइनमेंट
(b) Oral questions / मौखिक प्रश्न
(c) Term test / सत्र परीक्षा 
(d) Quiz and games / प्रश्नोत्तरी और खेल
Q2. Evidence of validity can be related to 
वैधता के साक्ष्य संबंधित हो सकते हैं: 
(a) Content / विषयवस्तु से
(b) Criterion / मापदंड से
(c) Construct / निर्माण कार्य से
(d) All of the above/ उपरोक्त सभी 
Q3. Reliability is 
विश्वसनीयता है
(a) Consistency of test results / परीक्षण के परिणामों की स्थिरता
(b) Degree to which a test measures what is intended / डिग्री जिसके लिए एक परीक्षण आंकता है कि क्या किया गया है
(c) Hypothetical estimate of variation in scores / प्राप्तांक में भिन्नता का काल्पनिक अनुमान
(d) Quality of an assessment instrument / एक मूल्यांकन साधन की गुणवत्ता
Q4. What is performance test? 
प्रदर्शन परीक्षण क्या है?
(a) A power test / एक प्रभावकारी परीक्षण
(b) A test which does not involve the use of language / एक परीक्षण जिसमें भाषा का उपयोग शामिल नहीं है
(c) A test of mechanical ability / यांत्रिक क्षमता का परीक्षण
(d) Special ability test / विशिष्ट क्षमता परीक्षण
Q5. Army Alpha and Army Beta tests are known as 
आर्मी अल्फा और आर्मी बीटा टेस्ट कहलाते हैं:
(a) individual test / वैयक्तिक परीक्षण
(b) group Intelligence tests / समूह बुद्धि परीक्षण
(c) intelligence tests / बुद्धि परीक्षण
(d) personality tests / व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण
Q6. Constructivism as a theory 
सिद्धांत के रूप में निर्माणवाद:
(a) focuses on the role of imitation / अनुकरण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करता है
(b) emphasizes the role of the learner in constructing his own view of the world / शिक्षार्थी द्वारा दुनिया के बारे में अपने दृष्टिकोण के निर्माण पर जोर देता है
(c) emphasizes on memorizing information and testing through recall / सूचना को याद रखने और दोहराकर परीक्षण करने पर जोर देता है
(d) emphasizes on the dominant role of the teacher / शिक्षक की प्रभावशाली भूमिका पर जोर देता है
Q7. The Constructivist Approach to learning means 
रचनावादी उपागम के अधिगम का अर्थ है:
(a) promotes critical thinking and creates motivated and independent learners./ महत्वपूर्ण सोच को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रेरित और स्वतंत्र शिक्षार्थियों का निर्माण करता है।
(b) teaching rules of grammar and doing practice / व्याकरण के नियमों को पढ़ाना और कठोर अभ्यास करना
(c) helping learners acquire new vocabulary by studying literature repetitively / शिक्षार्थियों द्वारा साहित्य का बार-बार अध्ययन करके नई शब्दावली प्राप्त करने में मदद करना
(d) teaching new words and structures using a variety of audio-visual aids followed by practice through drill / सामूहिक अभ्यास के माध्यम से विभिन्न प्रकार के श्रव्य-दृश्य साधनों का उपयोग करके नए शब्द और संरचनाएं सिखाना
Q8. Which one of the following is LEAST characteristic of the discovery learning approach? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या अन्वेषण अधिगम उपागम की सबसे अनुपयोगी विशेषता है?
(a) student finding things out for themselves/ छात्र अपने लिए चीजें ढूंढता है
(b) encourages students to make intuitive guesses / छात्रों को सहज अनुमान लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है
(c) makes use of inductive reasoning / आगमनात्मक तर्क का उपयोग करता है
(d) provides specific-to-general learning strategies / सामान्य से विशिष्ट अधिगम रणनीतियों सुझाता है
Q9. Which of the following strategies is NOT useful when one is trying to solve a problem? 
जब कोई समस्या हल करने की कोशिश कर रहा हो, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी रणनीति उपयोगी नहीं है?
(a) analogical thinking / औपचारिक चिंतन
(b) functional fixedness / कार्यात्मक स्थिरता
(c) verbalizing / अभिव्यक्त करना
(d) working backward / मंद गति से कार्य करना

Q10. ___ theory is an example of a social constructivist approach to education?
___ सिद्धांत शिक्षा के लिए सामाजिक रचनावादी उपागम का एक उदाहरण है.
(a) Piaget/ पियाजे
(b) Vygotsky/वाइगोत्सकी
(c) watson/ वाटसन
(d) Elkind/ एलकाइंड
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)Evidence of validity can be related to content, construct, criterion & consequences
S3. Ans.(a)Reliability refers to the consistency of a measure. Psychologists consider three types of consistency: over time (test-retest reliability), across items (internal consistency), and across different researchers (inter-rater reliability).
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b) Group Intelligence tests were called the Army Alpha and the Army Beta. They were differentiated by the individuals English abilities. Native English speakers were given the Army Alpha, non-native English speakers took the Army Beta.
The first test, the Alpha, was a written test made up of true/false and multiple-choice questions that assessed things like the ability to follow directions, arithmetic, and analogies. The test measured “verbal ability, numerical ability, ability to follow directions, and knowledge of information”
The Army Beta test was developed for those men with limited literacy who were unable to respond to the written test. The instructions for the test were provided using pictures and other symbols, and it tested using things like mazes, identification of patterns, and picture completion.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)Constructivist approach to learning promotes critical thinking and creates motivated and independent learners. It is based on the belief that learning occurs as students are actively involved in the process of knowledge construction and meaning, instead of passively receiving information.
S8. Ans.(a)Discovery learning is a kind of teaching that is based on the student finding things out for themselves, looking into problems, and asking questions. 
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?