Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.A universal language of the map can be understood by the way be-
(a)Conventional symbols
(b)Sketch
(c)Special sign
(d)None of the above

Q2.A Social Science often taken an objective type formative assessment but she has a doubt about the reliability of the test developed by her. What should be done to increase the reliability of these assessments?
(a)Increase the number of questions
(b)Use standardized test
(c)Use question given in NCERT books
(d)Try to imitate what other teacher do

Q3.Best way to teach the topic “The Earth in the solar system” is-
(a)Prepare a chart of the solar system
(b)During a vacation visits a planetarium and describe and describe your experience in the class
(c)Organize a quiz contest on the Earth and the solar system
(d)All of the above

Q4.Praise and blame is a form ————–motivation
(a)Intrinsic
(b)Extrinsic
(c)Self-actualization
(d)None of these

Q5.Learning is-
(a)A change in behavior
(b)The result of experience or practice
(c)Relatively permanent
(d)All of the above

Q6.By ———-memorization we mean verbatim learning by repetition as contrasted with substance memorization.
(a)Rote
(b)Short
(c)Accurate
(d)None of these

Q7.Verbal skills are generally required through-
(a)Trial and error learning
(b)Memorization
(c)Skill learning
(d)Both A &  C

Q8.Which is not an individualized instruction module?
(a)Programme instruction
(b)Computer assisted learning
(c)Project work
(d)Debate

Q9.How a teacher can make study material more interesting?
(a)By illustrating answer
(b)By giving homework
(c)By using audio visual aids
(d)None of these

Q10.A photo essay is to enable a student
(a)To learn about a particular situation through reading visuals
(b)To learn about the technique of photography
(c)To understand the importance of the proof
(d)None of the above
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans. (b)

S3.Ans. (d)

S4.Ans. (b)

S5.Ans. (d)

S6.Ans. (a)

S7.Ans. (d)

S8.Ans. (d)

S9.Ans. (c)

S10.Ans. (a)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?