Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word SEARCHES each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two
(d) Three 
Q2. Each odd digit in the number 5263187 is substituted by the next higher digit and each even digit is substituted by the previous lower digit and the digit so obtained are rearranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the fifth digit from the left end after the rearrangement?
(a) 2 
(b) 4 
(c) 5
(d) 6 
Q3. The positions of the first and the sixth letters in the word CONTAGIOUS are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the seventh letters are interchanged, and so on. Which letter will be the second to the right of the fifth letter from the right end?
(a) O 
(b) N 
(c) I
(d) T 
Directions(4-6): Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the question, which follow:

489 541 654 953 783
Q4. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest number?
(a) 489 
(b) 541 
(c) 654
(d) 953 
Q5. If one is added to each of the numbers, then which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number?
(a) Zero 
(b) 3 
(c) 1
(d) 4 
Q6. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number?
(a) 489 
(b) 541 
(c) 654
(d) 953 
Directions(7-8):The following questions are based upon the alphabetical series given below:

S L U A Y J V E I O N Q G Z B D R H
Q7. What will come in place of question (?) mark in the following series?
LAJEOQ?
(a) ZH 
(b) IB 
(c) ZD
(d) QR 
Q8. If ‘SU’ is related ‘HD’ and ‘UY’ is related to ‘DZ’ in a certain way, to which of the following is YV related to following the same pattern?
(a) ZQ 
(b) IN 
(c) BG
(d) QO 
Q9. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ARILT using each letter only once in that word?
(a) None 
(b) One 
(c) Two
(d) Three 
Q10. If it is possible to make a meaningful word with the third, the fifth, the seventh and the tenth letters of the word ‘OUTRAGEOUS’, which of the following will be the second letter of that word? It more than one such word can be formed, give ‘X’ as the answer and if no such word can be formed, give ‘Y’ as the answer.
(a) E 
(b) A 
(c) S
(d) X

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.  5 2 6 3 1 8 7 
        6 1 5 4 2 7 8 
In ascending order-> 1 2 4 5 6 7 8
Fifth digit from the left end is “6”
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.   C O N T A G I O U S
         G I O U S C O N T A
The letter which is second to the right of the fifth letter from the right end is “N” 
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.  
489 -> 849; 
541 -> 451
654 -> 564; 
953 -> 593
783 -> 873 
Third highest number = 593 -> 953
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.  
489 + 1 = 490; 
541 + 1 = 542
654 + 1 = 655; 
953 + 1 = 954
783 + 1 = 784
Difference = 8 – 5 = 3
S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.  
489 -> 984; 
541 -> 145
654 -> 456; 
953 -> 359
783 -> 387
Second highest number = 456 => 654
S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Deference between letter is +2.
S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.  The corresponding letters from the right end.
S9.Ans.(b) 
Sol. TRAIL
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. 
1  2 3  4  5 6 7  8  9 10
O U T R A G E O U S
Meaningful words => EAST, SEAT

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?