Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (History) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1.Which one of the following was not constructed by Qutubuddin Aibak ?
(a) Kubbat-ul-Islam mosque
(b) Qutub Minar
(c) Adhai Din Ka Jhopada
(d) Alai Darwaja

Q2.The city of Jaunpur was founded by
(a) Mohmmad Bin Tughlaq
(b) Firoz Shah Tughlaq
(c) Ibrahim Lodi
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q3.Which Sultan of Delhi assumed the title of Alexander the Great?
(a) Balban
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(d) Sikandar Lodi

Q4.Which Sultan of Delhi is said to have followed the Policy of “Blood and Iron”?
(a) Jalaluddin Khilji
(b) Alauddin Khilji
(c) Balban
(d) Iltutmish

Q5.Who of the following was the first woman ruler of medieval India?
(a) Razia Sultan
(b) Chand Bibi
(c) Durgavati
(d) Noorjahan

Q6.Kimono is a dress style of which asian country?
(a)korea
(b)china
(c)laos
(d)japan

Q7.Who built the famous shiva templeat ellora?
(a)Gupta king samudra gupt
(b)chalukyan king pulikeshi II
(c)Rashtrakuta ruler krishna I
(d)Mauryan emperor Ashoka

Q8.Who composed the Allahabad piller inscription?
(a)Veerasena
(b)Vishnusena
(c)Harisena
(d)Mahasena

Q9.Earth Day is celebrated on:
(a)september 17
(b)April 4
(c)April 22
(d)February 16

Q10.Which of the following Sultans of Delhi was known as Lakh Bakhsh?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Alauddin Khilji
(d) Jalaluddin Khilji

Solution:


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?