History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams

History Quiz For KVS/NVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Who led the Marathas at the third battle of Panipat?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Jaswant Rao Holkar
(c) Mahadji Sindhia
(d) Sadashiva Rao Bhau

 Q2. The treaty of Purandra between Shivaji and Raja Jai Singh took place in-
(a) 1665
(b) 1664
(c) 1666
(d) 1669
Q3. Khan-i-Jahan Lodi rebelled during the reign of-
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Q4. The English ambassador who had attended the coronation of Shivaji with presents from East India Company at Raigarh, was-
(a) Captain Gray
(b) Oxenden
(c) Humphery Cooke
(d) Sir Gervase Lucas
Q5. Who among the following was the first Peshwa of Shahu?
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Baji Rao
(c) Balaji Baji Rao
(d) Madhava Rao
Q6. Who among the following Maratha Chieftains helped the Syed brothers in dethroning the emperor Farrukhsiyer?
(a) Balaji Vishwanath
(b) Baji Rao I
(c) Raghunath Rao
(d) Raja Ram
Q7. Who was the Maratha Chieftain who captured Lahore and brought Punjab under Maratha Supremacy for a short period?
(a) Vishwas Rao
(b) Balaji Vishwanath
(c) Sadashiv Rao Bhau
(d) Raghunath Rao
Q8. Who among the following was appointed as a physician in the Mughal service?
(a) Bernier
(b) Coreri
(c) Manuchi
(d) Tavernier
Q9. Who among the following shifted the capital of the empire from Agra to Delhi?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Q10. With which medieval ruler, would you associate the statement ‘I would have lost the empire just for a handful of Millet’?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Sher Shah
(d) Aurangzeb
  
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?