General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which of the following cities, the first ever BIO-CNG project in India was inaugurated?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Kochi, Kerala
(c) Hyderabad, Telangana
(d) Pune, Maharashtra

Q2. A first-of-its-kind touch and feel garden for the visually impaired people in the country was inaugurated near Calicut University campus in…………..?
(a) Bihar
(b) Kerala
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Assam

Q3. Name the scientist, who has bagged the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu?
(a) P Shanmugam 
(b) N Subbaiyan
(c) Jayant Narlikar
(d) V Ramakrishnan

Q4. Who has been honoured by the America Tamil Sangam with its Tamil Ratna Award? 
(a) AR Rahman
(b) APJ Abdul Kalam
(c) Rajinikanth
(d) Kamal Haasan

Q5. Which of the following states government has re-launched its “Majhi Kanya Bhagyashri” scheme in order to achieve its objective of improving the skewed girl child ratio in the state? 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Uttar Pradesh

Q6. Which state government has honoured Sakshi Malik, the first woman Indian wrestler to win a medal in Olympics, with the coveted Rani Laxmi Bai award?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. Name the ace shuttler, who made the country proud in Rio Olympics as she became the first Indian woman to win a Silver medal at the biggest sporting event of the world.
(a) P V Sindhu
(b) Ashwini Ponnappa 
(c) Jwala Gutta  
(d) Saina Nehwal

Q8. Who among the following  is the brand ambassador for the Incredible India campaign? 
(a) Sachin Tendulkar
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(d) Deepika Padukone

Q9. Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal launched a mobile app _________ for farmers.
(a) Kisan Sahayata 
(b) Kisan Sahyog
(c) Kisan Vikas 
(d) Kisan Suvidha 

Q10. Which of the following citiy had hosted 2016 Kabaddi World Cup?
(a) Patna, Bihar
(b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Solutions

S1.Ans (d)
Sol. The first ever BIO-CNG project in India was inaugurated in Pune, by the hands of Union Minister of surface Transport Nitin Gadkari and Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar. 

S2.Ans (b)
Sol.  A first-of-its-kind touch and feel garden for the visually impaired people in the country was inaugurated near Calicut University campus by Kerala Assembly Speaker P Sreeramakrishnan. The garden has nearly 70 aromatic, medicinal and herbal plants brought from various parts the country. The visually impaired will get an opportunity to study the plants not only by touching, feeling and smelling them but also getting information about them through audio inputs.

S3.Ans (a)
Sol. Central Leather Research Institute’s (CLRI) Principal Scientist P Shanmugam has bagged the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Award for meritorious services in the Higher Education Department of Tamil Nadu. Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa presented the award comprising a certificate, Rs. 5 lakh cheque and 8 gram gold medal.

S4.Ans (a)
Sol. Oscar-winning musician, A.R. Rahman has been honoured by the America Tamil Sangam with its Tamil Ratna Award. Presenting the award after Rahman’s concert at the United Nations General Assembly chamber. Rahman was bestowed with the honour after his concert at the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) chamber.

S5.Ans (b)
Sol. Maharashtra government has re-launched its “Majhi Kanya Bhagyashri” scheme in order to achieve its objective of improving the skewed girl child ratio in the state. This scheme is broadly divided into two parts – i. The couple has gone for family planning operation after the birth of the first girl child. ii. The couples have opted for the family planning operation after the birth of the second girl child.

S6.Ans (a)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government has honoured Sakshi Malik, the first woman Indian wrestler to win a medal in Olympics, with the coveted Rani Laxmi Bai award. This was announced by Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav in the state capital. The Rani Laxmi Bai award carries a cash prize of Rs 3.11 lakh, a citation and a statue of Rani Laxmi Bai. The 23-year-old won the bronze in the 58-kg category wrestling.

S7.Ans (a)
Sol. India’s Badminton star P V Sindhu has won a silver medal in women’s singles badminton event at Rio Olympics, 2016. She is the 1st Indian female and first ever Indian shuttler to win an Olympic silver. Carolina Marin of Spain beat P.V. Sindhu of India to take gold and Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara won the bronze medal. She also became the 4th Indian to win a silver at the Olympics after shooters Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (2004, Athens) and Vijay Kumar (2012, London) and wrestler Sushil Kumar (2012, London). Moreover, she became the fifth woman player from India to win a medal in Olympics.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian government’s Tourism Ministry has decided that instead of getting a brand ambassador for the Incredible India campaign, it made Prime Minister Narendra Modi the face of the campaign. After analysis and studies it was found that Modi’s popularity can be made use of in the Incredible India campaign. 

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Parkash Singh Badal launched a mobile app ‘Kisan Suvidha’ for farmers. The app will provide basic information on weather updates, crop prices and expert advices.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. 2016 Kabaddi World Cup had hosted in Gujarat’s leading city, Ahmedabad. The tournament was held from October 7th to 22nd of the same month.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?