Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The ‘insight theory of learning’ is promoted by
(a) Gestalt
(b) Pavlov
(c) Jean Piaget
(d) Vygotsky

Q2. Four distinct stages of children’s intellectual development are identified by
(a) Kohlberg
(b) Erikson
(c) Skinner
(d) Piaget

Q3. In which of the following stages, do children become active members of their peer group?
(a) Adolescence
(b) Adulthood
(c) Early childhood
(d) Childhood

Q4. Parents should play a __________ role in the learning process of young children.
(a) negative
(b) proactive
(c) sympathetic
(d) neutral

Q5. “Development is a never-ending process.” This idea is associated with
(a) Principle of interrelation
(b) Principle of continuity
(c) Principle of integration
(d) Principle of interaction

Q6. Which is the place where the child’s ‘cognitive’ development is defined in the best way?
(a) Playground
(b) School and classroom environment
(c) Auditorium
(d) Home

Q7. The study of which of the following is most useful for a primary teacher?
(a) Law
(b) Child psychology
(c) Astronomy
(d) Statistics

Q8. __________ is considered a sign of motivated teaching.
(a) Maximum attendance in the class
(b) Remedial work given by the teacher
(c) Questioning by students
(d) Pin drop silence in the class

Q9. Which of the following is not related to the socio-psychological needs of the child?
(a) Need for appreciation or social approval
(b) Need for emotional security
(c) Regular elimination of waste products from the body
(d) Need for company

Q10. ‘Mind mapping’ refers to
(a) a technique to enhance comprehension
(b) a plan of action for an adventure
(c) drawing the picture of a mind
(d) researching the functioning of the mind
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?