Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Mary Budd Rowe’s research on wait time indicates that to encourage greater student participation, teachers should
(a)decrease wait time 1 and wait time 2.
(b)decrease wait time 1 but increase wait time 2.
(c)increase wait time 1 but decrease wait time 2.
(d)increase wait time 1 and wait time 2.
               
Q2. When used effectively, corrective feedback is
(a)a focus on personal behavior, including personality traits
(b)not tied to specific performance, but uses a general statement about performance
(c)tied to specific performance, and not personal in nature
(d)both (A) and (B)
               
Q3. The role of the teacher in direct teaching is best described as a
(a)personal tutor who tracks individual students’ progress and needs.
(b)strong leader who structures the classroom.
(c)project manager who can design hands-on learning activities.
(d)discussion leader who is well versed in the Socratic method.
                               
Q4. Researcher Robert Slavin is most closely associated with which model of instruction?
(a)direct teaching
(b)cooperative learning
(c)problem-based learning
(d)mastery learning
                               
Q5. Educator Larry Cuban found that over nearly a century, teaching
(a)has undergone remarkably little change.
(b)has progressed from teacher-centered to strikingly student-centered.
(c)has risen in status from a semi-profession to a full-fledged profession.
(d)has remained constant in its willingness to challenge the status quo.

Q6.Academic learning time is
(a)engaged time in which students show a high success rate.
(b)time in which students are actively involved in a subject.
(c)allocated time with academic subjects.
(d)time scheduled for an academic subject.
               
Q7. Discipline problems are most likely to occur during
(a)lecture and seatwork.
(b)questioning.
(c)transitions.
(d)wait time.

Q8. Which educational researcher analyzed effective classroom management, identifying such skills as withitness, overlapping, and avoidance of fragmentation?
(a)Jacob Kounin
(b)Arno Bellack
(c)Mary Budd Rowe
(d)Robert Slavin
                               
Q9.Who studied and analyzed the pedagogical cycle?
(a)Jacob Kounin
(b)Arno Bellack
(c)Jere Brophy
(d)John Goodlad
                               
Q10. Pedagogical cycles are initiated by teachers about what percent of the time?
(a)50
(b)75
(c)85
(d)95
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?