Home   »   Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Geography) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1. On which river has the Hirakud Dam been built?
(a) Mahanadi
(b) Godavari
(c) Cauvery
(d) Periyar

Q2. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Tharu: Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gaddi: Himachal Pradesh
(c) Konyak: Kerala
(d) Toda: Tamil Nadu

Q3. In India, the largest proportion of intrastate migration belongs to
(a) Rural to urban migration
(b) Urban to rural migration
(c) Urban to urban migration
(d) Rural to rural migration

Q4. The population of India has grown rapidly after 1921, mainly because
(a) The death rate declined steeply
(b) The birth rate has increased rapidly
(c) Indians have returned from Burma, Sri Lanka and other countries
(d) The number of persons migrating from India has declined.

Q5. What is Bitra Island?
(a) A holiday resort in Andamans
(b) The fishing centre in Kerala
(c) A light house Island in the Gulf of Mannar
(d) Subgroup of islands of Lakshadweep

Q6. The distance of India from north to south is
(a) 3000 kms
(b) 2933 kms
(c) 3400 kms
(d) 3214 kms

Q7. The Banihal pass is in the
(a) Punjab Himalayas
(b) Kumaon Himalayas
(c) Kashmir Himalayas
(d) Assam Himalayas

Q8. How much of area in India is under the forests?
(a) 23%
(b) 25%
(c) 30%
(d) 40%

Q9. In certain parts of Khasi and Jaintia hills, the annual rainfall is about
(a) 200 cm
(b) 500 cm
(c) 800 cm
(d) 1000 cm

Q10. Khyber Pass is situated between ?
(a) Bhutan and Nepal
(b) Bangladesh and India
(c) India and Bhutan
(d) Pakistan and Afghanistan


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)