Geography Quiz For KVS & NVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Geography Quiz For KVS & NVS...

Geography Quiz For KVS & NVS 2016 Exam

Geography Quiz For KVS & NVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Q1._____________ is  the southernmost continent of the world
(a)Antarctica
(b) North America
(c)South America
(d)Europe
Q2. Consider the following countries:
1.Switzerland
2.Malta
3.Bulgaria
Which of the above are not member of European Union?
(a)1 only
(b)All of them
(c)1 and 3 only
(d)None of the above
Q3.The palaeomagnetic results obtained from India indicate that in the past, the Indian land mass has moved
(a) northward
(b) southward
(c) eastward
(d)westward
Q4.Which one of the following is also known as Top Slip?
(a) Simlipal National Park
(b) Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary
(c) Manjira Wildlife Sanctuary
(d) Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Q5. Which one of the following areas of India produces largest amount of cotton?
(a) North Western India and Gangetic West Bengal
(b) North Western and Western India
(c) Western and Southern India
(d)Plains of Northern India
Q6.Tributaries of the Brahmaputra River are
(a)the Lohit
(b)the Dibang
(c)the Subansiri
(d)All of the above
Q7.Shan Hills is in ?
(a)Bhutan
(b)Indonesia
(c) Myanmar
(d) India
Q8.Minsk is Capital of
(a) Hungary
(b) Romania
(c)Belarus
(d)Bulgaria
Q9.Iceland is in which continent
(a) Europe
(b)North America
(c) South America
(d) Antarctica
Q10.Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of
(a) South Carolina
(b)Virginia
(c) Florida
(d)North Carolina

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?