Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. Which method should a teacher use to help the students to retain a learnt material for a longer period?
(a) He should make clustering or grouping of different elements of a subject matter
(b) He should make pairs of elements of a subject matter
(c) He should take the help of rhymes (poems) for teaching different element of the subject matter, i.e., mnemonic devices
(d) All of the above

Q2. In order to collect thorough information about the client, which of the following techniques is used?
(a) Study of records
(b) Interviews in a face to face situation
(c) Essays and autobiographies
(d) All of the above

Q3. Gifted children can be identified by using standardized:
(a) achievement tests
(b) intelligence tests
(c) teacher’s observation and rating
(d) All of the above

Q4. Positive correlation is found between creativity and:
(a) intelligence
(b) achievement
(c) aesthetic values
(d) All of the above

Q5. Which of the following is/are the physical symptoms of maladjusted person?
(a) stammering and stuttering
(b) scratching or beating head
(c) facial twitching and biting nails
(d) All of the above

Q6. Word Association test for assessing personality was first used by Jung in:
(a) 1912
(b) 1922
(c) 1848
(d) 1910

Q7. “If teaching is effective, objectives will surely be realized”. What does this assumption of teaching technology mean?
(a) A teacher will not be unsuccessful if he desires so
(b) Effective teaching is a function of 100% result in the examination
(c) Effective teaching is the result of fine teaching strategies
(d) All of the above

Q8. Teaching theories give:
(a) knowledge of assumptions and principle to teachers by studying the effects of independent variables on dependent one
(b) knowledge about different levels of teaching and models of teaching concurrent to it
(c) knowledge about how to investigate teaching problems and how to solve them
(d) All of the above

Q9. Which type of test is not suitable for the evaluation of understanding level of teaching?
(a) Objective type
(b) Essay type
(c) Oral reproduction in the language of the learner himself
(d) All of the above

Q10. Which of the following is the major advantage of tutorial strategy?
(a) Remedial teaching can be provided to weak pupils
(b) We can be considerate enough to deal with each and every individual
(c) self expression on the part of learners is maximum here
(d) All of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?